Archive for Thursday, April 14, 2005

Scoreboard

April 14, 2005

BASEBALL

Varsity

Mill Valley 6, Lansing 4

L - Chris Wagner (0-1).

Lansing 9, Mill Valley 4

W - Cody Mohan (1-0)

Junior varsity

Lansing 7, Mill Valley 3

W - Matt McMillin (2-0). Kristian Hernandez 2-for-4. Elias Moya 2-for-3.

Mill Valley 15, Lansing 3

L - John Stratton (0-1).

GOLF

Lansing Invitational

Team scores:

Topeka Hayden 240, Mill Valley 246, Lansing 259, Ottawa 262, Piper 267, Immaculata 268, Tonganoxie 286, Basehor-Linwood 286, Bonner Springs 291, De Soto 318.

Lansing scores:

Andrew Cameron 82, Stefan Froelich 88, Maria Jackson 89, Ted Haugland 98, Chris Nelson DNF, Javen Kelly DNF.

SOCCER

Varsity

Lansing 3, De Soto 0

Lansing goals: Kendra Sickinger, Rachel Pride, Lauren Elkins. Assist: Bianca Manago. Shutout: Katie Nietzke.

SOFTBALL

Mill Valley 5, Lansing 4

L - Jessica Kane (1-1). Jessica Kane 2-for-3; Amanda Darrow 3 runs.

Mill Valley 8, Lansing 2

L - Dana Sanders (1-1). Amanda Darrow 2-for-3; Morgan Chiles 2-for-3.

TENNIS

Gardner Tournament

Team place: 1. Lansing.

No. 1 singles - 2. David Billard.

No. 2 singles - 2. Josh Robinson.

No. 1 doubles - 2. Chris Bristow/Chris Hancock.

No. 2 doubles - 1. Shawn Jung/Matt Warner.

TRACK

High School

Bobcat Relays

Boys

100M - 4. Mike Griffin, 11.49.

Triple jump - 4. Matt Sittenauer, 37-4.5; 5. Todd Moore, 36-9.5.

Pole vault - 5. Zach Bell, 9-6.

110 hurdles - 3. Ethan Nalker, 17.41.

300 hurdles - 2. Ethan Nalker, 45.18.

3,200 relay - 6. Lansing (Kyle Buehler, Aaron Sorrell, Tim Torchio, Jerrod Willis), 9:33.26.

Girls

800M - 6. Kara Ritchey, 2:47.37.

Pole vault - 3. Melissa Poe, 7-6.

Javelin - 2. Amanda Radovich, 103-9; 3. Melissa Poe 99-8.

3,200 relay - 6. Lansing (Erin Eustice, Ashley Mayes, Kristina Grape, Kara Ritchey), 11:38.20.

Middle School

Perry Relays

Boys

Seventh grade

Shot put - 5. Josh Martin, 27-9.75.

Hurdles - 5. Jacob Hansen, 14.23.

100M - 6. Cody Filbert, 13.89.

800M relay - 3. Lansing (Cullen Demarest, Brandon Craig, Jacob Hansen, Cody Filbert), 2:02.97.

1,600M relay - 6. Lansing (Nicolas Kranhold, Brandon Craig, Gage Thackston, Cullen Demarest), 4:49.95.

Eighth grade

Shot put - 5. Sean Gowdy, 36-11.

Long jump - 5. Chase Horseman, 14-8.5.

100M - 4. Sean Gowdy, 13.18.

1,600M - 4. Hawkins Hall, 5:51.03.

400M relay - 3. Lansing (Wes Appleget, Sean Gowdy, Chase Horseman, Brenton Smith), 54.16.

800M relay - 4. Lansing (Wes Appleget, Joseph Bagby, Cameron Trowbridge, Ezra Carpenter), 1:58.58.

200M - 6. Brenton Smith, 27.72.

1,600M relay - 6. Lansing (Cameron Trowbridge, Hawkins Hall, Tommy Portenier, Nicholas Mowery), 4:46.48.

Girls

Seventh grade

High jump - 3. Ellie Hauver, 3-11; 6. Allison Dillon 3-11.

Long jump - 6. Anisha Patel, 10-11.

Hurdles - 5. Ellie Hauver, 15.01.

100M - 6. Jade Simmons, 14.65.

1,600M - 3. Kari Kelly, 6:32.87; 4. Abbey Lozenski, 6:39.55.

400M relay - 2. Lansing (Carly Brown, Allison Dillon, Monica Jackson, Jade Simmons), 59.27.

400M - 5. Brianna Hall, 1:12.34.

800M - 2. Sarah Nielsen, 2:49.52; 4. Kari Kelly, 2:57.88.

1,600M relay - 1. Lansing (Lauren Jaqua, Brianna Hall, Madison Brandt, Sarah Nielsen), 5:01.88.

Eighth grade

Shot put - 6. Lindsay Beamon, 26-2.5.

Discus - 6. Kelsey McClelland, 57-4.5.

High jump - 4. Brittney Lang, 4-1.

Hurdles - 5. Brittney Lang, 13.98.

100M - Ellie McNeill, 14.00.

400M relay - 5. (Danielle Civils, Michelle Collins, Kelsey McClelland, Megan Grimm) Lansing, 1:00.51.

800M relay - 5. (Hillary Seybold, Amanda Mitchell, Brittney Lang, Ellie McNeill) Lansing, 2:06.43.

200M - 3. Ellie McNeill, 30.06.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.