Archive for Thursday, December 15, 2005

Scoreboard

December 15, 2005

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Dec. 9

Bonner Tournament

Hogan Prep 61, Lansing 56

Lansing: Chris Wagner 16, Cody Mohan 14, Jeff Slater 12, David Kern 10, Jeff Jackson 4.

Dec. 10

Bonner Tournament

Lansing 74, Harrisonville 55

Lansing: Chris Wagner 22, Jeff Jackson 14, Jeff Slater 14, David Kern 8, Matt Warner 7, Cody Mohan 5, Austin Reynolds 2, Kyle Miller 2.

Dec. 13

Lansing 51, Basehor 44

Lansing: Chris Wagner 19, Jeff Slater 14, Cody Mohan 8, Matt Warner 4, David Kern 3, Jeff Jackson 3.

Junior Varsity

Dec. 13

Lansing 66, Basehor 46

Lansing: Will Johnson 19, Stephen Didde 17, Justin Smith 10, P.J. Sigle 8, J.T. Collins 4, Kyle Miller 4, Ryan Willcott 2, Elias Moya 2.

Freshman

Dec. 13

Lansing 48, Basehor 36

Lansing: Cody Rush 19, Ryan Delich 6, Matt Robbins 6, Clayton Hall 4, Peter Gibson 4, Curtis Beall 3, Eddie Silva 2, Hawkins Hall 2, Metin Depaolis 1, Kyle Willcott 1.

State rankings

Class 5A

Kansas Basketball Coaches

1. Great Bend; 2. Bishop Miege; 3. Blue Valley West; 4. Hays; 5. Kapaun Mt. Carmel; 6. McPherson; 7. Topeka West; 8. Ottawa; 9. Highland Park; 10. Salina South.

Topeka Capital-Journal rankings

1. Topeka Seaman; 2. McPherson; 3. Great Bend; 4. Blue Valley West; 5. Bishop Miege.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Dec. 9

Bonner Tournament

Topeka Seaman 72, Lansing 45

Lansing: Amanda Radovich 13, Rachel Darrow 11, Riann Deere 7, Elizabeth Cristiano 6, Katie Nietzke 4, Amanda Darrow 2, Nichole Twitchel 1, Christine Cordes 1.

Dec. 10

Bonner Tournament

Lansing 68, Atchison 29

Lansing: Rachel Darrow 18, Amanda Radovich 17, Amanda Darrow 12, Christine Cordes 7, Nichole Twitchel 5, Katie Nietzke 4, Morgan Chiles 3, Elizabeth Cristiano 2.

Dec. 13

Lansing 41, Basehor 38

Lansing: Amanda Radovich 14, Nichole Twitchel 12, Rachel Darrow 5, Amanda Darrow 4, Katie Nietzke 4, Riann Deere 2.

Junior Varsity

Dec. 13

Basehor 30, Lansing 26

Lansing: Nakia Becker 9, Brittney Lang 5, Katie Smith 4, Morgan Chiles 3, Christine Cordes 2, Lauren Elkins 2, Mary Lyon 1.

State rankings

Class 5A

Kansas Basketball Coaches

1. McPherson; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas; 3. Bishop Miege; 4. Newton; 5. Bishop Carroll; 6. Valley Center; 7. Great Bend; 8. Paola; 9. Blue Valley West; 10. Shawnee Heights.

Topeka Capital-Journal rankings

1. McPherson; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas; 3. Bishop Miege; 4. Newton;

5. Bishop Carroll.

WRESTLING

Varsity

Dec. 9-10

Eudora Tournament

Lansing 280.5, Blue Valley 250.5, Baldwin 232, Emporia 190.5, Chanute 183.5, Lawrence Free State 164.5, St. Thomas Aquinas 159.5, Lawrence 158, Prairie View 154.5, Mill Valley 152, Eudora 149, Holton 141.5, Louisburg 139.5, Olathe Northwest 139, Hiawatha 136.5, Effingham 117.5, Rossville 85.5, Perry-Lecompton 69, Wellsville 68.5, Sumner Academy 63.5, De Soto 57.5, Tonganoxie 52.5, Spring Hill 39, Central Heights 19, Washington 14.

Lansing results:

103 - 7. Dennis Wood, 2-3.

119 - Chance Thackston, 1-3.

125 - Bobby Hamilton, 0-4.

130 - 2. Nick Flynn, 5-1.

135 - 1. Kyle Buehler, 6-0.

140 - 1. Sean Flynn, 6-0.

145 - 2. Kyle Grape, 7-1.

152 - 3. Jeff Terrill, 5-2.

160 - 3. Lance Fink, 5-2.

171 - 7. Jordan Pratt, 4-3.

189 - 8. Brad Terron, 3-4.

215 - 1. Logan Ryan, 6-0.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.