Archive for Thursday, May 19, 2005

Scoreboard

May 19, 2005

BASEBALL

May 17

Class 5A regional

Lansing 7, Highland Park 3

W - Conn Blakley. Blakley 1-for-3, 2 runs. Jeff Terrill 2-for-4, run, 3 RBI. Mike Bayless 1-for-2, 2 runs. Matt Mowery 1-for-2, 2 RBI.

Shawnee Heights 8, Lansing 4

L - Chris Wagner. Wagner threw 6-hitter, 3 earned runs. John Tytla 2-for-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI, home run.

Season results:

Mill Valley 6, Lansing 4

Lansing 11, Mill Valley 4

Lansing 11, Bonner Springs 0

Lansing 16, Bonner Springs 13

Santa Fe Trail 14, Lansing 1

Lansing 8, Santa Fe Trail 2

Lansing 7, Perry-Lecompton 1

Lansing 7, Perry-Lecompton 0

Lansing 7, Turner 3

Turner 12, Lansing 5

Bishop Ward 5, Lansing 2

Lansing 2, Bishop Ward 1

Lansing 5, Basehor-Linwood 3

Lansing 18, Basehor-Linwood 8

Lansing 9, Piper 3

Piper 11, Lansing 8

Lansing 17, Atchison 1

Lansing 18, Atchison 0

Lansing 4, Tonganoxie 2

Lansing 21, Tonganoxie 7

Lansing 7, Highland Park 3

Shawnee Heights 8, Lansing 4

Final record: 16-6

GOLF

May 16

Class 5A regional

Lake Shawnee G.C., Topeka

Team scores:

Shawnee Heights 323, Topeka Seaman 327, Mill Valley 334, Lansing 363, Topeka West 377, Highland Park 505.

Lansing scores:

Andrew Cameron 85, Chris Nelson 89, Javen Kelly 93, Max Kozak 96, Maria Jackson 98, Stefan Froelich 104.

Lansing state qualifiers:

Andrew Cameron, Chris Nelson.

The state tournament will be Monday at Ironhorse Country Club in Leawood.

SOCCER

May 17

Regional playoffs

Bishop Miege 4, Lansing 1

Goal: Jessica Hauver. Assist: Kendra Sickinger.

Season results:

Lansing 3, Mill Valley 2

Lansing 4, Harmon 0

Lansing 2, Ottawa 0

Lansing 3, De Soto 0

Lansing 2, KC Christian 0

Mill Valley 2, Lansing 1

Lansing 7, Basehor-Linwood 0

Olathe Northwest 3, Lansing 0

Lansing 5, Maranatha 0

Lansing 13, Washington 0

Lansing 3, Ottawa 1

Lansing 2, Piper 0

Lansing 3, Piper 0

Lansing 2, Immaculata 1

Shawnee Heights 7, Lansing 2

Lansing 4, De Soto 0

Bishop Miege 4, Lansing 1

Final record: 13-4

SOFTBALL

May 17

Topeka

Lansing 8, Highland Park 1

W - Jessica Kane (6-3). Dana Sanders 1-for-2, 2B, run, RBI. Jessica Kane 2-for-3, run, RBI. Kane threw 6-hitter, struck out 7.

Topeka Seaman 5, Lansing 0

L - Dana Sanders (4-5). Maggie Aus 1-for-3. Morgan Chiles 1-for-3. Dana Sanders threw 7-hitter.

Season results:

Lansing 6, Atchison 0

Lansing 4, Atchison 3

Mill Valley 5, Lansing 4

Mill Valley 8, Lansing 2

Lansing 9, Bonner Springs 8

Bonner Springs 4, Lansing 2

Santa Fe Trail 6, Lansing 1

Santa Fe Trail 3, Lansing 0

Lansing 1, Basehor-Linwood 0

Basehor-Linwood 3, Lansing 2

Lansing 5, Bishop Ward 0

Lansing 13, Bishop Ward 5

Tonganoxie 5, Lansing 2

Lansing 4, Tonganoxie 3

Lansing 8, Piper 6

Lansing 6, Piper 5

Lansing 8, Highland Park 1

Topeka Seaman 5, Lansing 0

Final record: 10-8

TENNIS

May 16

Kossover Tennis Center, Topeka

No. 1 doubles - Chris Bristow-Chris Hancock, second place, qualified for state.

No. 2 doubles - Shawn Jung-Matt Warner, second place, qualified for state.

No. 1 singles - David Billard, lost in quarterfinals.

No. 2 singles - Josh Robinson, lost in first round.

The state tournament will be Friday and Saturday at Kossover Tennis Center in Topeka.

TRACK

May 11

Kaw Valley League Meet

Boys

Team scores:

Mill Valley 134, Bonner Springs 116, Tonganoxie 88, Lansing 65, Piper 47, Santa Fe Trail 39, Immaculata 26, Basehor-Linwood 16, Perry-Lecompton 12, Bishop Ward 5.

Individual results:

Triple jump - 5. Todd Moore, 37-11.5.

Pole vault - 3. Zach Bell, 10-0; 4. Kyle Buehler, 10-0; 5. Jarred McLaurin, 9-6.

Javelin - 2. Neal Watson, 156-3.

110M hurdles - 3. Ethan Nalker, 16.93.

100M - 2. Jeff Slater, 11.24.

1,600M - 6. Aaron Sorrell, 5:08.03.

400M relay - 4. Lansing (Lance Fink, Jeff Slater, E.J. Corinealdi, Mike Griffin), 45.43.

400M - 1. Jeff Slater 52.8.

300M hurdles - 2. Ethan Nalker, 44.02.

200M - 2. Jeff Slater, 23.02.

Girls

Team scores:

Mill Valley 184, Tonganoxie 116.5, Lansing 60, Perry-Lecompton 54.5, Basehor-Linwood 51, Bonner Springs 38, Bishop Ward 28, Santa Fe Trail 9, Piper 7.

Individual results:

Shot put - 1. Tiffany Turner, 37-11.5.

Pole vault - 1. Sara Eustice, 9-6.

Javelin - 2. Amanda Radovich, 117-8.

100M hurdles - 1. Takeisha Jenkins, 16.34.

400M relay - 3. Lansing (Laura Abramovitz, Natalie Groves, Sara Eustice, Takeisha Jenkins), 52.59.

300M hurdles - 1. Takeisha Jenkins, 47.9.

200M - 3. Takeisha Jenkins, 26.31.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.