Archive for Thursday, April 6, 2006

Scoreboard

April 6, 2006

GOLF

Varsity

April 1

Sunflower Invitational

Team scores:

Lansing 361, Piper 380, Tonganoxie 386, Immaculata 386, Basehor-Linwood 391, Bonner Springs 394, Bishop Ward 431.

Individual results:

2. Maria Jackson, 86; 6. Ted Haugland, 91; 8. Stefan Froelich, 92; 9. Max Kozak, 92; 10. Andrew Cameron, 92.

April 3

Gardner Invitational

Team scores:

Paola 317, Mill Valley 330, Louisburg 331, Gardner 342, Bonner 346, Ottawa 346, Lansing 355, Piper 357, Baldwin 363, De Soto 365, Anderson County 368, Spring Hill 373, Basehor 377, Osawatomie 392, Santa Fe Trail 396, Gardner JV 426.

Individual results:

Maria Jackson, 88; Andrew Cameron, 88; Stefan Froelich, 89; Ted Haugland, 90, Max Kozak, 93, Javen Kelly, 95.

Junior Varsity

April 4

Jeff West Invitational

Team scores:

Topeka Seaman 174, Silver Lake 180, Royal Valley 185, Jeff West 187, Maur Hill Prep 188, Lansing 192, Osage City 193, Cair Paravel 203, Jeff West JV 207, Santa Fe Trail 225, Piper 249, Northern Heights 304.

Individual results:

Ryan Willcott, 47; Hank Price, 47; Zach Robinson, 49; Josh Greene, 49; Kyle Willcott, 52.

SOCCER

Varsity

April 4

Lansing 4, Ottawa 1

Lansing - Goals: Kristen Huffman, Abby Livingston-Shelburne, Erin Griffen, Bianca Manago. Assists: Rachel Pride 3, Erin Griffen.

SOFTBALL

Varsity

April 4

Lansing 10, Atchison 0

W - Dana Sanders (1-0). Sanders threw no-hitter with 7 strikeouts. Sanders 2-for-3, 2 runs. Brittney Lang 3-for-3, double, 2 runs.

Lansing 10, Atchison 0

W - Brittney Lang (1-0). Lang threw 3-hitter with 13 strikeouts. Dana Sanders 3-for-3, 2 doubles. Morgan Chiles 3-for-4, 2 doubles, triple, 3 RBI. Jessica Stark 2-for-3, double, 2 RBI. Sara Logan 2-for-3, double, 2 RBI.

TENNIS

Varsity

March 29

Mill Valley Tournament

No. 1 doubles - 2. Matt Warner-Josh Robinson, 4-1.

No. 2 doubles - John Edmonds-Mo Meyer, 0-4.

No. 1 singles - Cory Collins, 0-4.

No. 2 singles - Felipe Blotta, 0-4.

TRACK

March 31

Baldwin Invitational

Boys

Team scores: Baldwin 145, Pittsburg 127, Bonner Springs 84.5, Wellsville 50, De Soto 47, Anderson County 31.5, Jeff West 25, Lansing 22, Santa Fe Trail 22, Perry-Lecompton 22, Eudora 22, Basehor 11.

Lansing results:

200M - 7. Matt Sittenauer, 24.36.

300M hurdles - 7. Nick Kelloff, 45.1.

400M relay - 5. Lansing, 45.92.

3,200M relay - 5. Lansing, 9:28.23.

High jump - 4. Will Johnson, 5-8.

Pole vault - 5. Kyle Buehler, 9-6.

Triple jump - 4. Matt Sittenauer, 39-3 1/2; 6. Kyle Koontz, 38-7; 7. Will Johnson, 37-7 3/4.

Girls

Team scores: Eudora 114, De Soto 81, Baldwin 80, Wellsville 60, Santa Fe Trail 59, Anderson County 53, Jeff West 43, Pittsburg 35, St. James Academy 30, Petty-Lecompton 23.5, Lansing 19.5, Bonner Springs 11, Basehor 2.

Lansing results:

3,200M relay - 5. Lansing, 12:17.05.

Pole vault - 5. Erin Rogers, 8-0.

Discus - 5. Keele McLaurin, 88-8.

Javelin - 1. Amanda Radovich, 139-5; 7. Jessi Delinger, 98-11.

April 4

Lansing Invitational

Boys

High jump - 6. Will Johnson.

Long jump - 1. Matt Sittenauer, 19-5; 5. Will Johnson.

Pole vault - 3. Kyle Buehler; 4. Bobby Hauver.

Javelin - 3. Brian Cordes; 4. Dan Eyerly; 6. Eric Watson.

Discus - 6. Nathaniel Vigil.

Shot put - 3. Dan Eyerly; 5. Brian Cordes.

3,200M relay - 2. Lansing.

Triple jump - 4. Kyle Koontz; 5. Will Johnson; 6. Matt Sittenauer.

100M - 2. E.J. Corinealdi.

110M hurdles - 5. Nick Kelloff.

1,600M - 2. Griffin Davis, 5:08; 5. Wes Appleget.

400M relay - 2. Lansing.

400M - 4. Anthony Goff.

800M - 4. Tim Torchio.

300M hurdles - 2. Nick Kelloff; 4. Bobby Hauver; Cameron Schiller.

200M - 3. E.J. Corinealdi; 4. Matt Sittenauer.

3,200M - 3. Griffin Davis.

1,600M relay - 3. Lansing.

Girls

Long jump - 6. Megan Sullivan.

Pole vault - 2. Erin Rogers; 5. Sica Bradford; 6. Elizabeth Parks.

Shot put - 6. Lindsay Beaman.

Discus - 4. Keele McLaurin; 5. Jessi Delinger.

Javelin - 3. Amanda Radovich, 125-2; 4. Jessi Delinger; 6. Keele McLaurin.

3,200M relay - 2. Lansing.

100M - 3. Riann Deere; 5. Ellie McNeill.

100M hurdles - 3. Michelle Collins; 5. Megan Sullivan; 6. Megan Wood.

1,600M - 1. Erin Eustice.

400M relay - 4. Lansing.

Triple jump - 4. Megan Sullivan.

400M - 3. Samantha Parr.

800M - 5. Erin Eustice; 6. Emilee Taylor.

200M - 1. Riann Deere.

3,200M - 1. Ashley Mayes.

1,600M relay - 2. Lansing.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.