Archive for Thursday, January 26, 2006

Scoreboard

January 26, 2006

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Jan. 19

Tonganoxie Tournament

Eudora 53, Lansing 48, OT

Lansing: Jeff Slater 22, David Kern 17, Cody Mohan 3, Chris Wagner 2, Austin Reynolds 2, Javen Kelly 2.

Jan. 21

Tonganoxie Tournament

Lansing 56, Tonganoxie 44

Lansing: Jeff Slater 19, David Kern 10, Cody Mohan 10, Matt Warner 9, Chris Wagner 5, Austin Reynolds 3.

Kansas Coaches Association

state rankings

Class 5A

1. Great Bend

2. Blue Valley West

3. Highland Park

4. Topeka Seaman

5. Hays

6. Mill Valley

7. Ottawa

8. Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

9. Bishop Miege

10. McPherson

Topeka Capital-Journal

state rankings

Class 5A

1. Great Bend (12-1)

2. Hays (10-2)

3. Highland Park (9-3)

4. Blue Valley West (10-2)

5. Topeka Seaman (9-3)

Receiving votes:

St. Thomas Aquinas (7-5); Schlagle (7-4); McPherson (8-4); Mill Valley (10-1); Ottawa (10-2); Kapaun-Mt. Carmel (8-3)

Freshman

Jan. 23

Lansing Freshman Tournament

Lansing 60, De Soto 47

Lansing: Ryan Delich 17, Curtis Beall 15, Clayton Hall 6, Matt Robbins 6, Joe Goll 5, Cody Rush 4, Parker Gibson 4, Cameron Trowbridge 2, Nicholas Novak 1.

Seventh-grade

Jan. 19

Lansing 43, Leavenworth West 25

Lansing: Gibson 14, Stratton 9, Grote 7.

Lansing 34, Linwood 25

Lansing: Grote 12, Gwartney 9, Gibson 7.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Jan. 19

Tonganoxie Tournament

Lansing 65, Pleasant Ridge 47

Lansing: Nichole Twitchel 17, Rachel Darrow 16, Amanda Radovich 12, Katie Nietzke 6, Morgan Chiles 5, Amanda Darrow 3, Elizabeth Cristiano 2, Brittney Lang 2, Christine Cordes 2.

Jan. 21

Tonganoxie Tournament

Lansing 53, Immaculata 51, OT

Lansing: Amanda Radovich 20, Nichole Twitchel 15, Katie Nietzke 12, Rachel Darrow 5, Christine Cordes 1.

Kansas Coaches Association

state rankings

Class 5A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas

2. Newton

3. Shawnee Heights

4. Bishop Miege

5. Paola

6. McPherson

7. Bishop Carroll

8. Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

9. Liberal

10. Valley Center

Topeka Capital-Journal

state rankings

Class 5A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (11-0)

2. Newton (10-0)

3. Bishop Miege (11-2)

4. Shawnee Heights (8-1)

5. Bishop Carroll (7-2)

Receiving votes:

Great Bend (8-3); Kapaun-Mt. Carmel (7-2); KC-Washington (9-3); Lansing (7-4); Liberal (11-2); McPherson (7-3); Paola (11-1); Salina South (6-4); Valley Center (6-4).

WRESTLING

Varsity

Jan. 19

Lansing 57, Hiawatha 18

Lansing 48, Silver Lake 29

Jan. 21

Holton Invitational

Team scores:

Lansing 263.5, Topeka Seaman 174, Labette County 148.5, Wichita Southeast 126, Holton 124, Perry-Lecompton 111.5, Tonganoxie 96.5, Rock Creek 89.5, Wichita East 89, Pleasant Ridge 80, Osawatomie 76, Mission Valley 62.

Lansing results:

103 - 1. Dennis Wood, 3-0.

112 - 4. Scott Keller, 2-2.

125 - Bobby Hamilton, 0-2.

125 - Wesley Appleget, 1-2.

130 - 3. Nick Flynn, 3-1.

130 - Joe Wissmann, 2-2.

130 - Joe Bagby, 0-2.

135 - 1. Kyle Buehler, 4-0.

140 - 1. Sean Flynn, 4-0.

140 - 6. Brad Zink, 3-2.

140 - Tyler Bodde, 0-2.

145 - 1. Jeff Terrill, 4-0.

152 - 2. Casey Caton, 3-1.

152 - Daniel Matthews, 1-2.

160 - 2. Lance Fink, 2-1.

160 - Tabbitha Carroll, 0-2.

171 - 1. Dennis Kessler, 3-0.

171 - 2. Jordan Pratt, 2-1.

189 - 3. Ryan Civils, 4-1.

189 - Sean Gowdy, 0-2.

215 - 1. Logan Ryan, 4-0.

215 - Tyler Strouhal, 0-2.

Varsity records:

103 - Dennis Wood, 18-5.

112 - Scott Keller, 12-7.

119 - Chance Thackston, 5-6.

125 - Bobby Hamilton 10-11.

130 - Nick Flynn, 19-4.

135 - Kyle Buehler, 25-0.

140 - Sean Flynn, 25-0.

145 - Kyle Grape - 22-1.

145 - Jeff Terrill, 5-0.

152 - Casey Caton, 10-3.

152 - Jeff Terrill, 8-3.

160 - Lance Fink, 18-5.

171 - Dennis Kessler - 14-0.

171 - Jordan Pratt - 9-6.

189 - Ryan Civils, 15-1.

215 - Logan Ryan, 23-2.

275 - Brad Terron, 6-1.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.