Archive for Thursday, May 11, 2006

Scoreboard

May 11, 2006

BASEBALL

Varsity

May 5

Piper 3, Lansing 1

L - Chris Wagner. Wagner threw 4-hitter with 7 strikeouts.

Lansing 8, Piper 7

W - Matt McMillin. S - Cody Mohan. Chris Wagner 2-for-4. Kyle Miller 2-for-4, double, run, RBI. Tylor McNeill 2-for-3, run, 2 RBI.

May 8

Lansing 11, Basehor 1

W - Jeff Terrill. Mike Bayless 3-for-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI. Cody Mohan 2-for-3, 2 doubles, run, 2 RBI. Chris Wagner 3-for-3. Johnny Stratton 2-for-2, double, 2 runs. Tylor McNeill 2-for-3, double, 2 runs, 3 RBI.

Lansing 11, Basehor 1

W - Cody Mohan. Mohan threw 2-hitter with 8 strikeouts. Jeff Terrill 4-for-4, double, triple, 3 runs, 5 RBI. Chris Wagner 2-for-4, double, 2 runs. Jordan Pratt 1-for-2, home run, 2 RBI.

GOLF

Varsity

May 6

Anderson County Tournament

Lansing scores:

7. Ryan Willcott, 81; 24. Shawn Jung, 87; 40. Andrew Cameron, 94; 41. Stefan Froelich, 94; 42. Javen Kelly, 97; 48. Ted Haugland, 100.

May 8

Kaw Valley League Tourney

at Sunflower Hills

Team scores:

Mill Valley 333, Lansing 340, Immaculata 352, Tonganoxie 354, Basehor-Linwood 361, Santa Fe Trail 375, Perry-Lecompton 377, Bonner Springs 391, Bishop Ward 396.

Lansing results:

5. Maria Jackson, 81; 6. Andrew Cameron, 82; Stefan Froelich, 88; Max Kozak, 89; Ted Haugland, 91; Javen Kelly, 92.

SOCCER

Varsity

Shawnee Heights 3, Lansing 0

Blue Valley West 8, Lansing 1

SOFTBALL

Varsity

May 8

Lansing 2, Piper 0

W - Brittney Lang (7-1). Lang threw 4-hitter with 8 strikeouts. Nicole Holland 2-for-3. Jessica Stark 0-for-1, 2 walks, 2 runs.

Lansing 2, Piper 0

W - Dana Sanders (5-3). Sanders threw 5-hitter with 2 strikeouts.

TENNIS

Varsity

May 6

De Soto Invitational

Team scores:

Topeka Hayden 38, De Soto 33, Ottawa 24, Baldwin 20, Paola 15, Lansing 11, Immaculata 6, Gardner-Edgerton 4.

Lansing results:

No. 1 doubles - Matt Warner-Josh Robinson, 2-2, fourth place.

No. 2 doubles - Ezra Carpenter-Felipe Blotta, 1-2.

No. 1 singles - Cory Collins, 1-2.

No. 2 singles - Mo Meyer, 0-2.

TRACK

May 4

Piper Relays

Boys

Team scores:

Schlagle 139, Tonganoxie 132, Piper 72, Lansing 57, Bishop Ward 55, Immaculata 35, Basehor 30.

Lansing results:

800M - 6. Nate Markovetz, 2:22.92.

100M - 3. Matt Sittenauer, 11.43.

400M - 4. Brenton Smith, 55.35; 6. Chris Goss, 55.53.

110M hurdles - 4. Nick Kelloff, 17:75.

300M hurdles - 4. Nick Kelloff, 43.41.

400M relay - 4. Lansing (E.J. Corinealdi, Chris Hill, Matt Sittenauer, Steffen Schumann), 47.59.

1,600M relay - 3. Lansing (Chris Goss, E.J. Corinealdi, Wes Appleget, Brenton Smith), 3:42.69.

3,200M relay - 3. Lansing (Jason Bowman, Brian Smith, Griffin Davis, Nate Markovetz), 9:16.45.

High jump - 6. Will Johnson, 5-6.

Long jump - 3. Matt Sittenauer, 19-6.

Triple jump - 2. Will Johnson, 38-9.

Shot put - 4. Greg Stevenson, 39-3 1/2; 6. Dan Eyerly, 38-3 1/2.

Girls

Team scores:

Tonganoxie 167, St. Teresa's Academy 162, Schlagle 74, Bishop Ward 55, Lansing 23, Piper 17, Basehor 17.

Lansing results:

200M - 4. Riann Deere, 28.69.

400M - 5. Samantha Parr, 1:05.06.

3,200M relay - 4. Lansing (Jessica Barron, Ashley Mayes, Erin Eustice, Meghan Parker), 12:23.50.

Discus - 5. Keele McLaurin, 89-2.

Javelin - 5. Jessi Delinger, 86-4; 6. Keele McLaurin, 85-10.

100M hurdles - 5. Megan Sullivan, 19.22.

1,600M relay - 3. Lansing (Amanda Mitchell, Erin Eustice, Samantha Parr, Riann Deere), 4:31.18.

May 5

Shawnee Mission North Relays

400M - 5. Jeff Slater.

Javelin - 6. Amanda Radovich.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.