Archive for Thursday, May 25, 2006

Scoreboard

May 25, 2006

BASEBALL

Class 5A State Tournament

Friday pairings:

11 a.m. - St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4) vs. Arkansas City (14-8).

1:30 p.m. - Shawnee Heights (18-4) vs. Blue Valley West (14-8).

4 p.m. - Bishop Carroll (20-2) vs. Emporia (12-10).

6:30 p.m. - Topeka Seaman (18-4) vs. Lansing (15-7).

GOLF

Class 5A State Tournament

May 22

Salina Municipal Golf Course

Team scores:

Blue Valley West 289, St. Thomas Aquinas 291, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel 295, Salina South 303, Wichita-Bishop Carroll 305, Emporia 306, Shawnee Heights 313, Arkansas City 318, Hays 320, Pittsburg 322, Topeka Seaman 324, Lansing 345.

Individual results:

1. Greene, BV West, 67; 2. Lazzo, Kapaun, 67; 3. Casey, Pittsburg, 68; 4. Gates, Aquinas, 70; 5. Smell, BV West, 70; 6. McDonnell, Aquinas, 73; 7. Fitzpatrick, Aquinas, 72; 8. Henderson, Liberal, 72; 9. Ashpole, Valley Center, 73; 10. Kuehn, BV West, 73; 11. Johnston, Carroll, 74; 11. Steiner, Kapaun, 74; 13T. Agnew, Seaman, 75; 13T. Fisher, Emporia, 75; 13T. George, Salina South, 75; 13T. Hageman, Carroll, 75; 13T. Harper, Shawnee Heights, 75; 13T. Hostetter, Salina South, 75; 13T. Lippold, Kapaun, 75; 13T. Quinley, Salina South, 75; 13T. Tipton, Arkansas City, 75.

Lansing results:

Maria Jackson, 80; Andrew Cameron, 85; Stefan Froelich 90; Javen Kelly 90; Max Kozak 92; Ted Haugland 97.

SOFTBALL

Class 5A State Tournament

Friday pairings:

Field A

5 p.m. - St. Thomas Aquinas (21-1) vs. Lansing (16-6).

7 p.m. - Blue Valley West (19-3) vs. Bishop Carroll (19-3).

Field B

5 p.m. - Great Bend (20-2) vs. Salina South (15-5).

7 p.m. - Arkansas City (20-2) vs. Shawnee Heights (19-3).

TRACK

Class 5A Regionals

May 19

at Seaman High School

Boys

Long jump - 4. Matt Sittenauer, 22-0 3/4.

Triple jump - 6. Will Johnson, 40-2 3/4.

100M - 4. Matt Sittenauer, 10.81.

400M - 2. Jeff Slater, 49.9.

3,200M relay - 5. Lansing, 9:08.10.

Girls

Javelin - 4. Amanda Radovich, 122-3.

Pole Vault - 1. Erin Rogers, 8-0.

400M - 1. Samantha Parr, 1:02.18; 6. Amanda Mitchell, 1:07.20.

200M - 5. Riann Deere, 27.60.

3,200M relay - 5. Lansing, 11:57.70.

400M relay - 5. Lansing, 53.20.

1,600M relay - 3. Lansing (Amanda Mitchell, Ellie McNeill, Samantha Parr, Riann Deere), 4:19.50.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.