Archive for Thursday, April 5, 2007

Scoreboard

April 5, 2007

BASEBALL

Varsity

April 2

Lansing 14, Immaculata 2

W - Matt McMillin (1-0). McMillin threw 4-hitter. Johnny Stratton 2-for-2, double, 2-run home run, 3 RBI. Kyle Hutchison 2-for-2, 2 runs, 3 RBI.

Lansing 17, Immaculata 1

W - Tylor McNeill (1-0). McNeill threw 2-hitter. Johnny Stratton 2-for-3, double, 2 runs, 3 RBI. Kyle Miller 1-for-2, triple, 3 runs. Tylor McNeill 2-for-2, 2 RBI. Taylor Majure 2-for-2, double, 2 RBI.

GOLF

Varsity

March 29

Bonner Springs Invitational

Team scores:

Mill Valley 184, Bonner Springs 185, De Soto 194, Ottawa 199, Basehor-Linwood 201, Lansing 205.

Lansing scores:

Kyle Willcott 46, Ken Ritchey 52, Hank Price 52, Tyler Gates 55, Derek Sellers 57, Andy Armstrong 76.

March 31

Sunflower Hills Invitational

Team scores:

Lansing 364, Basehor-Linwood 369, Immaculata 388, Bonner Springs 390, Bishop Ward 422, Piper 422, Tonganoxie 442.

Lansing scores:

3. Stefan Froelich, 87; 5. Maria Jackson, 90; 7. Zach Robinson, 92; 11. Ryan Willcott, 95; Josh Greene, 99.

Junior Varsity

April 3

Jefferson West Invitational

Team scores:

Silver Lake 180, Jefferson West B 186, Topeka Seaman 190, Cair Paravel 193, Lansing 202, Jefferson West C 204, Maur Hill Prep 205, Piper 208, Royal Valley 208, Osage City 218, Santa Fe Trail 219, Perry-Lecompton 231, Northern Heights 266.

Lansing scores:

4. Ken Ritchie, 42; Hank Price, 50; Andy Armstrong, 55; Kevin Reed 55; Tyler Gates 56; Derek Sellers 56.

April 2

Gardner-Edgerton Invitational

Team scores:

Paola 313, Louisburg 316, Mill Valley 339, Spring Hill 341, Anderson County 341, Gardner-Edgerton 342, Baldwin 343, Basehor-Linwood 343, Lansing 350, Ottawa 352, De Soto 356, Bonner Springs 358, Santa Fe Trail 366, Piper 374.

Lansing scores:

Stefan Froelich, 84; Maria Jackson, 87; Ryan Willcott, 89; Zach Robinson, 90; Kyle Willcott, 91; Josh Greene, 92.

SOCCER

Varsity

March 27

Lansing 3, Mill Valley 2

Goals: Rachel Pride, Erin Griffen, Bianca Manago. Assists: Allison Dillon, Christine Cordes.

March 29

Blue Valley West 5, Lansing 0

April 3

Lansing 10, Immaculata 0

Goals: Erin Griffen 2, Bianca Manago 2, Kristen Huffman, Rachel Pride, Abby Hauver, Lauren Elkins, Brittany Swisher, Christine Cordes. Assists: Bianca Manago 2, Allison Dillon, Kathryn Sebes, Rachel Pride. Shutout: Katie Nietzke.

Junior Varsity

March 27

Mill Valley 1, Lansing 0

March 29

Blue Valley West 2, Lansing 0

SOFTBALL

Varsity

March 29

Lansing 14, St. James Academy 0

W - Brittney Lang (1-0). Lang tossed 5-inning perfect game with 13 strikeouts. Lang 3-for-4, 2 doubles, home run, 3 RBI. Amanda Darrow 2-for-4, double, triple, 2 runs, 2 RBI. Rachel Milnark 2-for-4, double, 2 runs, 2 RBI. Morgan Chiles 2-for-4, 2 runs. Sara Logan 2-for-3, 2 runs, RBI.

Lansing 11, St. James Academy 3

W - Rachel Milnark (1-0). Alyssa Donnelson home run. Rachel Milnark 4-for-5, home run. Jasmine Holland 2-for-4.

TENNIS

Varsity

March 28

Mill Valley Tournament

No. 1 singles - Josh Robinson, 2-2.

No. 2 singles - 2. Mo Meyer, 3-2.

No. 1 doubles - Ezra Carpenter/Daniel Miskowic, 0-4.

No. 2 doubles - Kalon Thrasher/Eric Hansen, 1-3.

TRACK

Varsity

March 30

Baldwin Invitational

Boys results:

Pole vault - 1. Bobby Hauver, 10-6; 5. Kyle Buehler, 10-6.

High jump - 7. Will Johnson, 5-6.

Javelin - 5. Eric Watson, 137-9.

1,600M - 5. Brandon Craig, 4:58.19.

400M relay - 2. Lansing (Brenton Smith, Chris Hill, Cody Filbert, Will Johnson), 46.56.

Triple jump - 2. Will Johnson, 41-2 1/4.

Girls results:

Pole vault - 2. Erin Rogers.

Triple jump - 6. Megan Sullivan, 29-9.

Long jump - 8. Megan Sullivan, 14-6 1/2.

200M - 4. Riann Deere.

1,600M - 6. Lauren Jaqua, 5:54.37.

400M relay - 4. Lansing (Jennifer Totleben, Riann Deere, Michelle Collins, Madison Brandt), 53.77.

3,200M relay - 6. Lansing (Lori Flippo, Emilee Taylor, Sarah Nielsen, Kara Ritchey), 11:28.98.

April 3

Lansing Invitational

Boys

Shot put - 6. Sean Gowdy.

Pole vault - 4. Bobby Hauver, 11-0; 6. Kyle Buehler, 10-0.

Triple jump 3. Will Johnson, 40-10.

1,600M - 1. Brandon Craig, 5:04.42; 6. Griffin Davis, 5:18.

400M relay - 2. Lansing (Brenton Smith, Chris Hill, Cody Filbert, Will Johnson), 46.99.

3,200M relay - 3. Lansing (Grant Hinckley, P.J. Sigle, Jim Mayes, Adam Vordermark), 9:33.36.

110M hurdles - 5. Nick Kelloff, 17.55.

Javelin - 4. Daniel Eyerly, 130-9; 5. Nate Markovetz, 128-1; 6. Eric Watson, 124-0.

Discus - 3. Nathaniel Vigil, 112-5; 4. Jeff Jackson; 6. Daniel Eyerly.

400M - 5. Tim Torchio, 57.04; 6. Bobby Hauver, 57.08.

300M hurdles - 4. Nick Kelloff, 45.63.

800M - 1. Adam Vordermark, 2:14.46; 4. Nick Stevenson, 2:20.8.

200M - 3. Brenton Smith.

3,200M - 4. Brandon Craig, 11:06.

1,600M relay - 2. Lansing (Brenton Smith, Nick Kelloff, Adam Vordermark, Jason Swisher), 3:55.24.

Girls

Long jump - 4. Megan Sullivan, 14-5.

Pole vault - 3. Erin Rogers, 7-6.

3,200M relay - 3. Lansing (Lori Flippo, Emilee Taylor, Sarah Nielsen, Kara Ritchey), 11:39.27.

100M hurdles - 5. Carley Brown, 18.64; 6. Megan Sullivan, 19.92.

100M - 3. Jennifer Totleben, 13.43; 5. Michelle Collins, 13.79.

1,600M - 1. Lauren Jaqua, 5:57.54.

400M relay - 2. Lansing (Jennifer Totleben, Riann Deere, Michelle Collins, Madison Brandt), 54.99.

400M - 3. Madison Brandt, 1:10.56.

300M hurdles - 5. Mary Meara, 57.06.

800M - 3. Lauren Jaqua, 2:48.43; 4. Sarah Nielsen, 2:52.42; 5. Kara Ritchey, 2:52.51.

200M - 1. Riann Deere, 27.50; 3. Jennifer Totleben, 29.67; 4. Mary Meara, 30.63.

1,600M relay - 3. Lansing (Madison Brandt, Lauren Jaqua, Kara Ritchey, Riann Deere), 4:47.01.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.