Archive for Thursday, April 19, 2007

Scoreboard

April 19, 2007

BASEBALL

Varsity

April 16

Santa Fe Trail 2, Lansing 0

L - Matt McMillin. Taylor Majure 1-for-4, double; Tylor McNeill 1-for-3; Kris Hernandez 1-for-3.

Lansing 9, Santa Fe Trail 6

W - Johnny Stratton. S Taylor Majure. Kyle Miller 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Elias Moya 1-for-2, 2 RBI; Peter Gibson 1-for-3, triple, 2 RBI.

GOLF

Junior Varsity

April 16

Horton Invitational

Team scores:

Immaculata 357, Horton 366, Christ Prep 372, Lansing 389, KC Christian 414, Oskaloosa 579.

Lansing results:

Andy Armstrong 94, Kenneth Ritchie 95, Hank Price 99, Tyler Gates 101, Derek Sellers 108, Wesley Riemann 126.

April 12

De Soto Invitational

Team scores:

Baldwin 203, Gardner 204, Lansing 205, Basehor 206, Immaculata 216, Tonganoxie 230, De Soto 231, Piper 237, Bonner Springs 259.

Lansing results:

Kenneth Ritchie 47, Tyler Gates 53, Hank Price 53, Andy Armstrong 53, Derek Sellers 55.

SOCCER

Varsity

April 16

Lansing 1, KC Christian 0

Goal: Christine Cordes. Assist: Rachel Pride. Shutout: Katie Nietzke.

Junior Varsity

April 16

Lansing 1, KC Christian 1

Goal: Heidi Schultz.

SOFTBALL

Varsity

April 17

Lansing 1, Santa Fe Trail 0

W - Brittney Lang (2-0).

Santa Fe Trail 4, Lansing 3

L - Brittney Lang (2-1).

TENNIS

Varsity

April 16

Washburn Quad

No. 1 singles - Josh Robinson, 1-2.

No. 2 singles - Mo Meyer, 1-2.

No. 1 doubles - Daniel Miskowic/Eric Hansen, 0-3.

No. 2 doubles - Ezra Carpenter/Clayton Hall, 0-3.

TRACK

Varsity

April 17

Bobcat Relays

Boys

Team scores:

Scores not available, but Lansing placed second.

Lansing results:

100M - 6. Brenton Smith, 11.93.

200M - 3. Brenton Smith, 24.01; 4. Chris Hill, 24.07.

400M - 1. Adam Vordermark, 53.33; 2. Bobby Hauver, 54.25.

1,600M - 5. Brandon Craig, 5:00.52.

3,200M - 1. Brandon Craig, 10:52.43.

1,600M relay - 1. Lansing (Jason Swisher, Brenton Smith, Bobby Hauver, Adam Vordermark), 3:41.02.

3,200M relay - 1. Lansing (Wes Appleget, Brandon Mills, Griffin Davis, Adam Vordermark), 8:58.46.

300M hurdles - 6. Nick Kelloff, 44.85.

Triple jump - 2. Will Johnson, 40-11 3/4; 6. Alex Twitchel, 36-2.

Javelin - 5. Eric Watson, 134-8; 6. Nate Markovetz, 132-11.

Pole vault - 1. Bobby Hauver, 11-0; 3. Jarred McLaurin, 10-0.

Throwers relay - 1. Lansing (Eric Watson, Nate Markovetz, Sean Gowdy), 48.68.

Girls

Team scores:

Tonganoxie 207, Perry-Lecompton 106, Basehor-Linwood 81, Lansing 76, Piper 28, Pleasant Ridge 28, Turner 16, Bonner Springs 6.

Lansing results:

Pole vault - 2. Erin Rogers, 8-0.

100M - 2. Michelle Collins, 13.46; 3. Jennifer Totleben, 13.54.

200M - 3. Riann Deere, 27.49; 5. Madison Brandt, 28.41; 6. Mary Meara, 29.48.

400M - 4. Madison Brandt, 1:06.70.

800M - 2. Lauren Jaqua, 2:39.64; 4. Sarah Nielsen, 2:41.94.

1,600M - 2. Lauren Jaqua, 5:47.39.

400M relay - 1. Lansing (Madison Brandt, Riann Deere, Michelle Collins, Jennifer Totleben), 53.26.

1,600M relay - 3. Lansing (Madison Brandt, Kara Ritchey, Lauren Jaqua, Riann Deere), 4:36.31.

3,200M relay - 4. Lansing (Lori Flippo, Emilee Taylor, Sarah Nielsen, Kara Ritchey), 11:28.78.

100M hurdles - 7. Carley Brown, 18.65.

Long jump - 6. Meghan Sullivan, 14-5 1/2.

Eighth-grade

April 9

Perry Relays

Boys

Team scores:

Royal Valley 133, Lansing 107, Northern Hills 84, Tonganoxie 72, Jeff West 34, Perry 31.

Lansing results:

Shot put - 1. Zack Hammer, 35-11 1/2.

Discus - 3. Nick Pfrimmer, 102-9.

Long jump - 5. Tyler Terron, 16-5.

3,200M - 3. Pete LaMoe, 12:47.68.

75M hurdles - 1. Patrick Horton, 10.79; 4. Calvin Schneider, 11.60.

100M - 2. Parker Gibson, 11.82; 5. Tyler Terron, 12.75.

1,600M - 1. Aaron Potter, 5:24.27.

400M relay - 3. Lansing (Walker Edwards, Kaleb McQuillen, Cole Mohan, Tyler Terron), 53.51.

400M - 1. Parker Gibson, 56.60.

800M relay - 1. Lansing (Parker Gibson, Patrick Horton, Chris Rathjen, Calvin Schneider), 1:47.50.

200M - 2. Parker Gibson, 25.03; 5. Chris Rathjen, 26:56.

Medley relay - 1. Lansing (Patrick Horton, Kaleb McQuillen, Tyler Terron, Calvin Schneider), 1:57.06.

Girls

Team scores:

Lansing 109, Tonganoxie 108, Jeff West 87, Perry 81, Northern Hills 43, Royal Valley 28.

Lansing results:

Discus - 4. Jessica Wood, 67-9 1/2.

High jump - 3. Amanda Pina, 4-5; 5. Alyssa Cole, 4-3.

Long jump - 1. Sara Beck, 13-6.

75M hurdles - 5. Amanda Pina, 12.89; 6. Marita Meyer, 12.89.

100M - 2. Andy Darden, 14.00; 3. Sara Beck, 14.01.

1,600M - 2. April Elkins, 6:26.79; 4. Katie Goll, 6:48.02.

400M relay - 2. Lansing (Sara Beck, Andy Darden, Katie Jensen, Kyla Thrasher), 57.53.

400M - 3. Jennifer Nye, 1:09.89; 5. Cassie Roberts, 1:11.32.

800M relay - 1. Lansing (Andy Darden, Katie Jensen, Jennifer Nye, Megan Wilcox).

800M - 2. Megan Wilcox, 2:50.76.

200M - 3. Sara Beck, 29.97; 4. Lisa Everett, 30.63.

Medley relay - 3. Lansing (Lisa Everett, Stephanie Brooks, Celeste Brinkley, Megan Wilcox).

1,600M relay - 1. Lansing (Jennifer Nye, Cassie Roberts, Katie Jensen, Megan Wilcox), 4:45.19.

Seventh-grade

April 9

Perry Relays

Boys

Team scores:

Tonganoxie 119, Lansing 92.5, Royal Valley 75, Northern Hills 60.5, Jeff West 51, Perry 46.

Lansing results:

Shot put - 4. James Howey, 26-11.

High jump - 5. Royal Gatson, 4-9.

Long jump - 4. Nick Hughes, 14-2.

75M hurdles - 1. Austin Kern, 11.4.

100M - 2. Nick Hughes, 12.75.

1,600M - 1. Justin Lozenski, 5:36.86.

400M relay - 1. Lansing (Royal Gatson, Nick Hughes, Dillon Land, Justin Lozenski), 54.17.

400M - 3. Nick Andring, 1:07.65.

800M relay - 5. Lansing (Nick Andring, Jake McCurry, Jon Rubendall, Josh Wood), 2:15.97.

800M - 3. Jake McCurry, 2:45.30.

200M - 2. Nick Hughes, 26.99; 4. Royal Gatson, 27.86.

Medley relay - 1. Lansing (Royal Gatson, Austin Kern, Justin Bozarth, Justin Lozenski), 2:05.01.

Girls

Team scores:

Jeff West 118, Northern Hills 100, Tonganoxie 96.5, Lansing 70, Royal Valley 28, Perry 17.

Lansing results:

Shot put - 2. Vanessa Smith, 25-9 1/2.

Long jump - 1. Gabby Hacker, 13-9.

75M hurdles - 2. Michaela Taylor; 4. Caitlyn Sasnett.

1,600M - 5. Maggie Hornick.

400M relay - 3. Lansing (Jessie Long, Caitlyn Sasnett, Taylor Kroll, Gabby Hacker), 1:00.93.

800M relay - 2. Lansing (Gabby Hacker, Tawnee Hall, Madison Parkison, Michaela Taylor), 2:08.86.

200M - 3. Julia Beemer, 30.79.

Medley relay - 2. Lansing (Julia Beemer, Alex Taylor, Vanessa Smith, Elena Cleaves), 2:19.57.

1,600M relay - 1. Lansing (Michaela Taylor, Gabby Hacker, Tawnee Hall, Taylor Kroll), 4:57.75.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.