Archive for Tuesday, February 6, 2007

Basketball state rankings for Feb. 5

February 6, 2007

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association and the Topeka Capital-Journal have released their state rankings for the week of Feb. 5-11.

KBCA RANKINGS

Class 5A girls:

1. Bishop Miege

2. St. Thomas Aquinas

3. McPherson

4. Hutchinson

5. Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

6. Wichita Bishop Carroll

7. Gardner-Edgerton

8. Newton

9. Great Bend

10. Salina South

Class 4A girls:

1. Tonganoxie

2. Labette County

3. Holton

4. Andover Central

5. Colby

6. Paola

7. Topeka Hayden

8. Augusta

9. Columbus

10. Goodland

Class 5A boys:

1. Highland Park

2. McPherson

3. Great Bend

4. St. Thomas Aquinas

5. Bishop Miege

6. Ottawa

7. Salina Central

8. Liberal

9. Emporia

10. Wichita Bishop Carroll

Class 4A boys:

1. Thomas Moore Prep

2. Piper

3. Rose Hill

4. Atchison

5. Girard

6. Topeka Hayden

7. Andover Central

8. Fort Scott

9. Baldwin

10. Andale

TOPEKA CAPITAL-JOURNAL

Girls Super 10:

1. Wichita Heights

2. Junction City

3. Olathe South

4. Bishop Miege

5. St. Thomas Aquinas

6. McPherson

7. Washburn Rural

8. Derby

9. Tonganoxie

10. Great Bend

Boys Super 10:

1. Highland Park

2. Blue Valley Northwest

3. Shawnee Mission East

4. McPherson

5. Wichita Southeast

6. Wichita East

7. Great Bend

8. TMP-Hays

9. Dodge City

10. St. Thomas Aquinas

Class 5A girls:

1. Bishop Miege

2. St. Thomas Aquinas

3. McPherson

4. Great Bend

5. Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

Receiving votes: Wichita Bishop Carroll, Emporia, Gardner-Edgerton, Hutchinson, Liberal, Newton, Ottawa, Salina South.

Class 4A girls:

1. Tonganoxie

2. Labette County

3. Andover Central

4. Paola

5. Holton

Receiving votes: Abilene, Augusta, Baldwin, Circle, Colby, Columbus, Girard, Goodland, Topeka Hayden, Bishop Ward, Marysville, Royal Valley, Santa Fe Trail.

Class 5A boys:

1. Highland Park

2. McPherson

3. Great Bend

4. St. Thomas Aquinas

5. Salina Central

Receiving votes: Gardner-Edgerton, Liberal, Bishop Miege, Ottawa, Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, Winfield.

Class 4A boys:

1. Thomas Moore Prep

2. Rose Hill

3. Atchison

4. Hayden

5. Girard

Receiving votes: Andover Central, Augusta, Baldwin, Belle Plaine, Fort Scott, Goodland, Larned, Piper.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.