Archive for Thursday, February 22, 2007

Scoreboard

February 22, 2007

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Lansing 56, Immaculata 45

Curtis Beall 11, Clayton Hall 11, Stephen Didde 8, Cody Rush 7, Bobby Hauver 7, Jeff Jackson 4, Will Johnson 4, Chris Hill 2, Kevin Johnson 2.

Mill Valley 54, Lansing 29

Jeff Jackson 10, Stephen Didde 8, Bobby Hauver 6, Clayton Hall 3, Bucky Zimmerman 2.

Perry-Lecompton 50, Lansing 49, OT

Stephen Didde 12, Cody Rush 11, Bobby Hauver 11, Clayton Hall 9, Curtis Beall 3, Will Johnson 2, Jeff Jackson 1.

Junior Varsity

Lansing 51, Immaculata 31

Ryan Delich 12, Elias Moya 12, Brian Beall 9, Richie O'Donnell 6, Bucky Zimmerman 4, Cody Rush 4, Kevin Johnson 2, P.J. Sigle 2.

Lansing 43, Mill Valley 39

Brian Beall 14, Kevin Johnson 8, Richie O'Donnell 5, Chris Hill 5, Bucky Zimmerman 5, Ryan Delich 4, Cody Rush 2.

Lansing 54, Perry-Lecompton 18

Richie O'Donnell 8, Elias Moya 8, P.J. Sigle 8, Cody Rush 8, Ryan Delich 6, Will Johnson 5, Bucky Zimmerman 5, Chris Hill 3, Kevin Johnson 3.

Freshman

Lansing 55, Turner 42

Travon Hunt 17, Richie O'Donnell 13, Ben Kozak 8, Kyle Murphy 7, Tyler Gates 5, James Johnson 3, Kenneth Ritchie 2.

Tonganoxie 51, Lansing 44

Travon Hunt 12, Brian Beall 7, Kenneth Ritchie 6, Tyler Gates 6, Clay Pitsenbarger 3, Richie O'Donnell 3, James Johnson 3, Kurt Weber 2, Austin Taylor 2.

Eighth-grade A

Lansing 54, Lexington Trails 38

Michael Grote 13, Parker Gibson 11, Alec Zeck 9, Calvin Schneider 6, Colby Gwartney 6, Chris Rathjen 4, Kaleb McQuillan 3, Sean Tweet 2.

Lansing 59, Tonganoxie 32

Alec Zeck 14, Parker Gibson 13, Michael Grote 10, Calvin Schneider 6, Zak Haller 5, Colby Gwartney 5, Matt Stratton 4, Matt O'Brien 2.

Lansing 47, Perry 24

Alec Zeck 17, Michael Grote 10, Calvin Schneider 7, Matt Stratton 5, Parker Gibson 3, Colby Gwartney 2, Chris Rathjen 2, Zac Haller 1.

Lansing 56, Turner 35

Alec Zeck 15, Parker Gibson 12, Michael Grote 8, Matt Stratton 4, Calvin Schneider 4, Ryan O'Donnell 4, Zak Haller 3, Kaleb McQuillan 2, Chris Rathjen 2, Colby Gwartney 2.

Lansing 54, Piper 22

Parker Gibson 18, Alec Zeck 15, Michael Grote 6, Calvin Schneider 4, Kaleb McQuillan 4, Ryan O'Donnell 4, Chris Rathjen 2, Matt Stratton 1.

Lansing 58, Xavier 6

Alec Zeck 12 Parker Gibson 11, Ryan O'Donnell 10, Matt Stratton 8, Sean Tweet 5, Calvin Schneider 4, Chris Rathjen 4, Kaleb McQuillan 2, Michael Grote 2.

Lansing 46, Tonganoxie 13

Alec Zeck 12, Calvin Schneider 7, Michael Grote 5, Matt Stratton 5, Colby Gwartney 5, Parker Gibson 4, Ryan O'Donnell 3, Sean Tweet 3, Chris Rathjen 2.

Lansing 59, Patton 25

Calvin Schneider 14, Parker Gibson 13, Ryan O'Donnell 8, Chris Rathjen 5, Alec Zeck 5, Michael Grote 4, Kaleb McQuillan 3, Sean Tweet 3, Matt Stratton 2, Colby Gwartney 2.

Lansing 50, Lexington Trails 32

Alec Zeck 14, Parker Gibson 10, Calvin Schneider 6, Kaleb McQuillan 5, Colby Gwartney 5, Chris Rathjen 4, Michael Grote 2, Matt Stratton 2, Ryan O'Donnell 2.

Lansing 49, Leavenworth West 28

Kaleb McQuillan 7, Parker Gibson 7, Colby Gwartney 7, Michael Grote 6, Calvin Schneider 6, Sean Tweet 5, Alec Zeck 5, Ryan O'Donnell 4, Matt Stratton 2.

Eighth-grade B

Lansing 35, Perry 22

Brady Barnes 13, Matt O'Brien 12, Zach Bradley 6, Curtis Fore 4.

Lexington Trails 41, Lansing 11

Brady Barnes 6, Zac Haller 3, Julian Melo 2.

Turner 37, Lansing 30

Curtis Fore 10, Matt O'Brien 8, Zac Haller 7, Blaine Vance 3, Alex Sexton 2.

Piper 29, Lansing 17

Brady Barnes 8, Zac Haller 4, Jon Robbins 3, Sean Tweet 2.

Lansing 33, Clark 21

Zak Haller 8, Nick Fodness 8, Zach Bradley 5, Matt O'Brien 5, Curtis Fore 4, Alex Sexton 3.

Tonganoxie 23, Lansing 19

Anthony Trent 5, Brady Barnes 5, Robert Fletcher 4, Branden Trowbridge 2, Tony Moretine 2, Julian Melo 1.

Lansing 22, Tonganoxie 15

Zak Haller 10, Curtis Fore 4, Matt O'Brien 4, Zach Bradley 2, Nick Fodness 2.

Clark 29, Lansing 8

Brady Barnes 4, Sean Tweet 2, Jon Robbins 2.

Lansing 27, Linwood 26

Zak Haller 13, Zach Bradley 9, Alex Sexton 3, Tyler Hoyt 1, Blaine Vance 1.

Piper 38, Lansing 6

Zak Haller 2, Jon Robbins, Robert Fletcher 2.

Seventh-grade A

Lansing 36, Tonganoxie 31

Lansing 41, Perry 32

Lansing 31, Perry 17

Seventh-grade B

Clark 39, Lansing 31

Grant VanSchoelandt 6, Royal Gatson 5, Dillon Francis 4, Heath Johnson 4, Jacob McCurry 4, Robert Lewis 2, Lucas Sadlent 2, Sam McNeill 2, Jon Rubendal 2.

Lansing 35, Tonganoxie 24

Royal Gatson 8, Grant VanSchoelandt 8, Heath Johnson 6, Sam McNeill 6, Dillon Francis 2, Jalen Maestas 2, Lucas Sadlent 2, Jacob McCurry 1.

Piper 25, Lansing 10

Jacob Rothery 2, Dashont Trent 2, Alex Chenier 2, Jacob McCurry 2, Robert Lewis 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Lansing 46, Immaculata 28

Amy Briggs 12, Katie Nietzke 11, Brittney Lang 8, Morgan Chiles 6, Kara Ritchey 4, Christine Cordes 3, Amanda Darrow 2.

Mill Valley 51, Lansing 46

Amanda Darrow 12, Katie Nietzke 11, Amy Briggs 8, Brittney Lang 6, Morgan Chiles 6, Mary Lyon 2, Christine Cordes 1.

Lansing 61, Perry-Lecompton 40

Brittney Lang 20, Morgan Chiles 12, Amy Briggs 11, Christine Cordes 9, Katie Nietzke 6, Amanda Darrow 3.

Junior Varsity

Lansing 52, Immaculata 25

Katelyn Griffen 14, Kari Kelly 9, Abbey Lozenski 7, Cassandra Murphy 6, Alexis Ellis 5, Amy Briggs 4, Katie Smith 4, Chelsea Weeks 2, Kenzi Smith 1.

Mill Valley 52, Lansing 26

Chelsea Weeks 6, Abbey Lozenski 5, Katie Smith 3, Amy Briggs 3, Katelyn Griffen 3, Cassandra Murphy 3, Katie Cristiano 2, Kari Kelly 1.

Lansing 43, Perry-Lecompton 37

Katie Smith 10, Katelyn Griffen 9, Amy Briggs 7, Chelsea Weeks 6, Katie Cristiano 4, Cassandra Murphy 4, Kari Kelly 2, Abbey Lozenski 1.

WRESTLING

Varsity

Feb. 17

Class 5A Regional Tournament

Team scores: Shawnee Heights 204, Lansing 146.5, Topeka Seaman 130, Highland Park 101, Topeka West 82, Sumner Academy 72, Schlagle 62, Washington 44.

Lansing results:

103 - 1. Dennis Wood, 2-0.

119 - 4. Scott Keller, 2-2.

125 - 3. Cullen Demarest, 2-1.

130 - 4. Wes Appleget, 2-2.

135 - Jacob Hansen, 0-2.

140 - 1. Kyle Buehler, 3-0.

145 - 1. Nick Flynn, 2-0.

152 - 2. Kyle Grape, 1-1.

160 - 2. Grant Hinckley, 2-1.

171 - Brad Zink, 0-2.

189 - Sean Gowdy, 1-2.

215 - 2. Brad Terron, 1-1.

285 - Josh Martin, 0-2.

State qualifiers:

Dennis Wood, 37-1

Scott Keller, 16-12

Cullen Demarest, 20-14

Wes Appleget, 9-8

Kyle Buehler, 35-2

Nick Flynn, 36-4

Kyle Grape, 6-1

Grant Hinckley, 28-11

Brad Terron, 12-4

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.