Archive for Thursday, January 18, 2007

Scoreboard

January 18, 2007

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Tonganoxie Invitational

Atchison 46, Lansing 39

Jeff Jackson 8, Cody Rush 8, Clayton Hall 6, Stephen Didde 6, Kevin Johnson 5, Will Johnson 4, Curtis Beall 2.

Lansing 45, Turner 36

Curtis Beall 11, Clayton Hall 10, Bobby Hauver 8, Cody Rush 6, Kevin Johnson 6, Jeff Jackson 4,

Junior Varsity

Lansing 53, Turner 37

Richie O'Donnell 13, Brian Beall 9, Will Johnson 8, Bucky Zimmerman 6, Bobby Hauver 4, Elias Moya 4, Ryan Delich 4, Cody Rush 4, P.J. Sigle 1.

Freshman

Lansing 67, Turner 33

Ben Kozak 19, James Johnson 12, Richie O'Donnell 9, Kurt Weber 6, Brian Beall 5, Kenneth Ritchie 5, Austin Taylor 4, Tyler Gates 3, Travon Hunt 2, Jacob Davis 2.

Santa Fe Trail 65, Lansing 52

Ben Kozak 17, Richie O'Donnell 13, Kurt Weber 7, Travon Hunt 7, James Johnson 5, Kyle Murphy 2, Kenneth Ritchie 1.

Mill Valley 71, Lansing 52

Ben Kozak 18, Richie O'Donnell 11, Kurt Weber 6, Travon Hunt 6, Tyler Gates 3, Kenneth Ritchie 2, Brian Beall 2, James Johnson 2.

Lansing 57, Tonganoxie 33

Richie O'Donnell 24, Ben Kozak 8, James Johnson 8, Kurt Weber 4, Brian Beall 4, Tyler Gates 3, Kyle Murphy 2, Jacob Davis 2, Kenneth Ritchie 2.

Basehor-Linwood 42, Lansing 41

Richie O'Donnell 19, Ben Kozak 9, Brian Beall 6, Kurt Weber 6, Clay Pitsenbarger 3.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Tonganoxie Invitational

Lansing 45, Jeff West 40

Brittney Lang 15, Amy Briggs 14, Katie Nietzke 8, Morgan Chiles 4, Amanda Darrow 2, Abbey Lozenski 2.

Lansing 63, Turner 44

Katie Nietzke 17, Brittney Lang 13, Amy Briggs 11, Christine Cordes 6, Morgan Chiles 5, Amanda Darrow 4, Abbey Lozenski 3, Elizabeth Cristiano 2, Mary Lyon 2.

Junior Varsity

Lansing 47, Turner 16

Katelyn Griffen 17, Abbey Lozenski 8, Alexis Ellis 8, Amy Briggs 3, Cassandra Murphy 3, Katie Cristiano 2, Chelsea Weeks 2, Kari Kelly 2, Katie Smith 1.

WRESTLING

Varsity

Jan. 12-13

Bobcat Classic

Team scores:

St. Thomas Aquinas 234, Silver Lake 139, Garden City 124, Andale 120, Baldwin 105, Chapman 100, Shawnee Mission East 98, Lansing 89, Topeka Seaman 85, Pittsburg 79.5, Blue Valley 79.5, Columbus, 78, Olathe North 77, Santa Fe Trail 75, Fort Scott 74, Junction City 72.5, Eudora 70.5, Paola 70, Abilene 64, Bonner Springs 64, Lawrence Free State 53, Turner 52.5, Glenwood (Iowa) 49, Rossville 47, Shawnee Mission West 41, Effingham 36.5, Basehor-Linwood 10.

Lansing results:

103 - 3. Dennis Wood, 4-1.

119 - Scott Keller, 2-2.

125 - Cullen Demarest, 2-2.

130 - Wes Appleget, 1-2.

140 - 3. Kyle Buehler, 4-1.

145 - 1. Nick Flynn, 4-0.

152 - Brad Zink, 0-2.

160 - Grant Hinckley, 2-2.

171 - Mark Swope, 0-2.

189 - Sean Gowdy, 0-2.

215 - Tyler Strouhal, 3-2.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.