Archive for Thursday, May 24, 2007

Scoreboard

May 24, 2007

BASEBALL

Varsity

May 16

Class 5A regionals

Semifinal

Lansing 8, Highland Park 3

W - Matt McMillin. S - Kris Hernandez. Kyle Hutchison 2-for-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI. Kris Hernandez 2-for-3, run. Matt McMillin 2-for-3.

Championship

Topeka Seaman 11, Lansing 1

L - Taylor Majure. Matt McMillin 1-for-2, run. Tylor McNeill 1-for-3. Kyle Miller 1-for-3. Chris Grady 1-for-3.

GOLF

Varsity

May 21

Class 5A state tournament

at Auburn Hills G.C., Wichita

Team scores:

St. Thomas Aquinas 330, Emporia 332, Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 339, McPherson 340, Bishop Miege 340, Salina South 344, Wichita Bishop Carroll 353, Arkansas City 357, Shawnee Heights 358, Hays 361, Topeka West 389, Lansing 406.

State champion:

Max Lazzo, Kapaun, 76.

Lansing results:

Maria Jackson 96, Stefan Froelich 101, Kyle Willcott 103, Josh Greene 106, Zach Robinson 111, Ryan Willcott 114.

SOCCER

Varsity

May 17

Class 5-1A regional championship

Lansing 1, Bishop Miege 0

Goal: Rachel Pride. Assist: Bianca Manago. Shutout: Katie Nietzke.

May 22

Class 5-1A state quarterfinals

St. Thomas Aquinas 9, Lansing 1

Goal: Ariana Domke. Assist: Christine Cordes.

SOFTBALL

Varsity

May 17

Class 5A regionals

Semifinals

Lansing 7, Bonner Springs 2

W - Rachel Milnark. Amanda Darrow 3-for-3, double, 2 runs, RBI. Rachel Milnark 2-for-3, triple, home run, 4 RBI, 2 runs. Brittney Lang 2-for-3, RBI. Jasmine Holland 2-for-3, run. Breanne Sanders 2-for-3, run.

Championship

Topeka Seaman 2, Lansing 1

L - Brittney Lang. Lang threw 4-hitter. Rachel Milnark 2-for-4.

TRACK

Varsity

May 18

Class 5A regionals

at Hummer Sports Park, Topeka

*Top four placers advance to state

Boys

Team scores:

Shawnee Heights 201, Topeka Seaman 88, Topeka West 61, Schlagle 56, Wyandotte 51, Washington 36, Lansing 33, Highland Park 31.

Lansing results:

3,200M relay - 2. Lansing (Brandon Craig, Brandon Mills, Griffin Davis, Adam Vordermark), 8:42.05.

400M relay - 6. Lansing (Brenton Smith, Chris Hill, Cody Filbert, Will Johnson), 45.76.

800M - 4. Adam Vordermark, 2:01.48.

1,600M relay - 6. Lansing (Bobby Hauver, Jason Swisher, Brenton Smith, Adam Vordermark), 3:37.79.

Discus: 4. Jonathan Martens, 130-6; 6. Nathaniel Vigil, 117-1.

Javelin - 5. Nate Markovetz, 153-2; 6. Eric Watson, 149-2.

Pole vault - 2. Bobby Hauver, 12-0.

Girls

Team scores:

Topeka Seaman 156, Shawnee Heights 156, Topeka West 107, Lansing 56, Wyandotte 38, Highland Park 24, Schlagle 10.

Lansing results:

100M hurdles - 3. Carley Brown, 18.00.

3,200M relay - 2. Lansing (Lauren Jaqua, Sarah Nielsen, Kara Ritchey, Lori Flippo), 10:30.10.

100M - 4. Michelle Collins, 13.40; 6. Jennifer Totleben, 13.57.

1,600M - 5. Lauren Jaqua, 5:47.51.

400M relay - 4. Lansing (Ellie McNeill, Riann Deere, Michelle Collins, Jennifer Totleben), 52.35.

400M - 4. Kate Meara, 1:04.92; 5. Madison Brandt, 1:05.22.

200M - 3. Riann Deere, 27.68.

1,600M relay - 2. Lansing (Madison Brandt, Kara Ritchey, Lauren Jaqua, Riann Deere), 4:23.44.

Triple jump - 4. Meghan Sullivan, 29-9 1/2.

Pole vault - 2. Erin Rogers, 8-0.

Middle School

April 23

Turner Relays

Boys

Eighth-grade

75M hurdles - 3. Patrick Horton, 12.41; 4. Calvin Schneider, 13.21.

100M - 1. Parker Gibson, 12.31; 3. Chris Rathjen, 12.75.

1,600M - 1. Aaron Potter, 5:16.33; 5. Pete LaMoe, 5:54.72.

400M relay - 2. Lansing (Patrick Horton, Kaleb McQuillan, Calvin Schneider, Tyler Terron), 51.63.

400M - 1. Parker Gibson, 58.18.

800M relay - 1. Lansing (Parker Gibson, Patrick Horton, Chris Rathjen, Tyler Terron), 1:45.25, School Record.

400M throwers relay - 3. Lansing (Zack Hammer, Nick Pfrimmer, Tony Morentine, Zack Bradley), 58.06.

200M - 2. Chris Rathjen, 26.42.

1,600M relay - 1. Lansing (Patrick Horton, Kaleb McQuillan, Aaron Potter, Calvin Schneider), 4:09.67.

Shot put - 4. Nick Pfrimmer, 33-6; 5. Zack Hammer, 32-5.

Discus - 5. Lucas Knott, 88-9; 6. Tony Morentine, 85-5.

Long jump - 1. Tyler Terron, 16-8 1/2; 3. Kaleb McQuillan, 15-9.

High jump - 2. Cole Mohan, 5-0.

Seventh-grade

Team scores:

Lansing 111, Clark 92, Atchison 70.5, Leavenworth West 64.5, Turner 57, Leavenworth Warren 33.

Lansing results:

75M hurdles - 4. Austin Kern, 14.05.

100M - 3. Nick Hughes, 12.99; 6. Jake McCurry, 13.65.

1,600M - 1. Justin Lozenski, 5:47.08; 3. Josh Wood, 6:09.70.

400M relay - 1. Lansing (Justin Bozarth, Royal Gatson, Nick Hughes, Jake McCurry), 52.87.

400M - 2. Nick Andring, 1:06.25.

800M relay - 1. Lansing (Justin Bozarth, Nick Hughes, Justin Lozenski, Jake McCurry), 1:55.45.

800M - 2. Jake McCurry, 2:42.65.

200M - 2. Nick Hughes, 26.44; 4. Royal Gatson, 27.53.

1,600M relay - 3. Lansing (Royal Gatson, James Howey, Dillon Land, Nick Andring), 4:33.95.

Shot put - 2. James Howey, 28-11 1/4.

Long jump - 3. Preston Padgett, 14-4 1/2; 4. Austin Kern, 14-0.

High jump - 1. Royal Gatson, 4-8; 5. Preston Padgett, 4-2.

Girls

Eighth-grade

Team scores:

Lansing 158.5, Leavenworth Warren 99, Leavenworth West 51, Turner 49.5, Clark 44, Atchison 28.

Lansing results:

1,600M - 1. April Elkins, 6:36.85; 2. Katie Goll, 6:36.85; 5. Jordan McDowell, 8:06.

800M - 1. Megan Wilcox, 2:52.69; 3. Shauna VantLeven, 3:02.3; 4. Katie Goll, 3:03.3.

200M - 1. Sara Beck, 29.21; 2. Lisa Everett, 29.64.

1,600M relay - 1. Lansing (Cassie Roberts, Jennifer Nye, Megan Wilcox, Katie Jensen), 4:55.30.

Discus - 1. Jessica Wood, 65-6.

Long jump - 1. Sara Beck, 13-4.

100M - 2. Andy Darden, 13.77.

400M relay - 2. Lansing (Sara Beck, Andy Darden, Jennifer Snyder, Katie Jensen), 58.05.

400M - 2. Cassie Roberts, 1:08.97.

800M relay - 2. Lansing (Sara Beck, Andy Darden, Jennifer Nye, Jennifer Snyder), 2:02.3.

High jump - 2. Amanda Pina, 4-2.

75M hurdles - 3. Marita Meyer, 14.4; 5. Amanda Pina, 14.67.

Shot put - 4. Cheyenne Rettele, 27-2; 6. Jessica Wood, 26-5.

400M throwers relay - 5. Lansing (Cheyenne Rettele, Jessica Wood, Bridget Kessler, Sam Pearson), 1:12.5.

Seventh-grade

Team scores:

Clark 127.5, Lansing 112.5, Atchison 75, Leavenworth West 44, Turner 43, Leavenworth Warren 26.

Lansing results:

800M - 1. Julia Beemer; 3. Alex Taylor, 3:06.24; 5. Maggie Hornick, 3:16.26.

Long jump - 1. Gabby Hacker, 13-2 1/2; 5. Jessie Moore, 10-5.

800M relay - 1. Lansing (Tawnee Hall, Gabby Hacker, Madison Parkison, Alyssa Reynolds), 2:09.5.

1,600M relay - 1. Lansing (Tawnee Hall, Gabby Hacker, Maggie Hornick, Alyssa Reynolds), 5:03.3.

400M relay - 2. Lansing (Taylor Kroll, Jessie Long, Caitlyn Sasnett, Gabby Hacker), 59.09.

400M - 2. Julia Beemer, 1:12.56; 6. Alyssa Reynolds, 1:17.50.

Discus - 2. Megan Dike, 59-9; 3. Leah Riemann, 58-4; 4. Lauren Hamilton, 57-8.

1,600M - 3. Maggie Hornick, 7:09.47.

200M - 3. Tawnee Hall, 31.37; 6. Julia Beemer, 32.04.

Shot put - 3. Lauren Hamilton, 25-7.

High jump - 4. Taylor Kroll, 4-2; 5. Jessie Moore, 4-0.

75M hurdles - 5. Caitlyn Sasnett, 15.45.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.