Archive for Wednesday, February 13, 2008

Kerry Roberts title games scheduled

February 13, 2008

The Bonner Springs Optimist Club will sponsor the annual Kerry Roberts basketball night at the YMCA gymnasium on Feb. 23.

Beginning at 5 p.m. the third and fourth grade girls championship game will be played, followed by the third and fourth grade boys championship game at 6 p.m.

The fifth and sixth grade girls will play their championship game at 7 p.m. and finally the fifth and sixth grade boys championship game will take place at 8 p.m.

The entire night of youth basketball can be enjoyed for $2 per adult and $1 per student.

All children under 6-years-old will get in free. Concessions will be sold and a three-point shooting contest will take place during halftime of each game.

Proceeds from the evening will go to help Kerry Roberts Basketball Leagues.

The Kerry Roberts Basketball League, which is finishing up its 25 year, has teams from Bonner Springs-Edwardsville, Basehor, De Soto, Linwood, Wyandotte County and Woodsonia.

The league is named in memory of Kerry Lee Roberts, son of Keith and Karen Roberts, who was accidently killed playing baseball in 1983.

Currently, the league is entirely financed and operated by the Bonner Springs Optimist Club with participation of the Bonner Springs Recreation Commission and Unified School District No. 204.

The younger basketball teams in the Kerry Roberts basketball league have begun tournament play.

Kerry Roberts basketball

3rd and 4th grade girls tournament standings

Black 1-0

Navy 1-0

Gold 1-0

Green 1-0

Gray 0-1

Red 0-1

Orange 0-1

Marooon 0-1

Results

Black 40, Maroon 2; Black Scoring: Julie Ann Jackson, 10; Kaylnne Roberts, 8; Miyah Hightower, 7; Morgan Reed, 6; Kennedy Bacon, 4; Tonya Hernandez, 3; Robin Lewis, 2. Maroon scoring: Jensen Walcutt, 2.

Green 17, Gray, 8; Green scoring: Jenna Mussett, 5; Madi Sibert, 5; Michaela Grimes, 4; Gabby Ross, 3. Gray scoring: Julia Johnson, 4; Lauren Titus, 4.

Navy 22, Orange 5: Navy scoring: Pete, 6; Hannah, 4; Tennie, 2; Elizabeth, 2; Caroline, 2; Maddie, 2; Alanna, 2; Carole Ann, 2. Oragne scoring: Kristen Bizell, 2; Paige Krone, 2; Katie Yankovich, 1.

Gold 14, Red, 4: Gold scoring: Ryann Smith, 8; Hannah Dickey, 4; Chandler Easley, 2. Red scoring: Emily Nelson, 2; Mary Cate Spangler, 2.

3rd and 4th grade boys tournament standings

Green 1-0

Black 1-0

Hunter Green 1-0

Gold-A 1-0

White 1-1

Blue 0-1

Orange 0-1

Red 0-1

Gold-B 0-1

Results

White 14, Gold-B, 10; White scoring: Mitchell Mikinski, 10; Tim Tush, 2; Chet Sarlls, 2. Gold scoring, Kirkman, 6; Drew, 4.

Gold-A 12, Blue 6; Gold scoring: Parker Valerius, 4; Julian Gonzalez, 3; Josh Dion, 3; Cooper Hutteger, 2. Blue scoring: Baily, 5; Ty, 1.

Green 32, White 4; Green scoring: Luke Murphy, 13; Jackson Sherley, 7; Colton Foster, 4; Derrick Garner, 4; Peyton Barr, 2; Jordan Saib, 2. White scoring: Lukas Tucker, 2; Damien Laffoon, 2.

Black 19, Red, 2; Black scoring: Tyler Cambell, 5; Blake McMahan, 4; Michael Amayo, 4; Hayden Hoffine, 2; Kevin Pichardo, 2; Collin Sechrist, 2. Red scoring: Scott, 2.

Hunter Green 20, Orange, 6; Hunter Green scoring: Nathan Patterson, 10; Jackson Thaemert, 6; Mason Clarke, 2; Robert Belk, 2. Orange scoring: Cole Oakes, 6.

5th and 6th grade girls tournament standings

Vegas Gold-6 1-0

Blue 1-0

Vegas Gold-5 1-0

Maroon 1-0

Yellow 0-1

Green 0-1

Red 0-1

Orange 0-1

Results

Vegas Gold (6) 39, Orange, 2: Vegas Gold scoring: Autumn Houk, 7; Ali Laney, 6; Elaina Grantham, 6; MaKinzie Lancaster, 6; Ariana Clark, 6; Ashton Riffel, 4; Kaelin Walsh, 4. Orange scoring: Mikayla Ussery, 2.

Maroon 2, Yellow, 0; Forfeit

Blue 25, Red, 6; Blue scoring: M. Hersh, 8; K. Wood, 7; S. Ogden, 6; M. Ernzen, 2; J. Counts, 2. Red scoring: Brianne Kennedy, 4; Sarah Ford, 2.

Vegas Gold (5) 15, Green, 3: Vegas Gold scoring: Kennedy Bowers, 4; Tori Marshall, 3; Micaela Bennett, 2; Niqari Harris, 2; Jill Espinoza, 2; Abrise Sims, 2. Green scoring: A. Batesel, 2; Jordan, 1.

5th and 6th grade boys league

\standings

Gray 9-0

V. Gold 7-2

Orange 6-3

Black 4-5

Maroon 1-8

Green 0-9

Gray 40, Orange 19; Gray scoring: Jason Johnson, 13; Justen Johnson, 10; Erik Williams, 6; Nick Schmidt, 5; Deron Freeman, 4; Justin Slater, 2. Orange scoring: Cole, 13; Eickhoff, 4; Mark Vitt, 2.

Black 28, Green, 20; Black scoring: Cole, 14; Dominic, 6; Roman, 4; Thaddeus, 2; Aaron, 2. Green scoring: Jacob Zamora, 11; Zach Hamez, 5; Jack McCraney, 2; Kaleb Weinkauf, 2.

Vegas God 40, Maroon, 5; Vegas Gold scoring: Cody Waterman, 13; Dana Quigley, 10; Aaron McGee, 8; Devante McGee, 4; Eamon MacLachlan, 4; Jordan Pouncil, 1. Maroon scoring: Daniel Mejia, 2; Jeremy Kilmartin, 2; J.T. Johnson, 1.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.