Archive for Thursday, February 14, 2008

Scoreboard

February 14, 2008

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Feb. 12

Lansing 77, Immaculata 63

Cody Rush 18, Bobby Hauver 17, Curtis Beall 14, Stephen Didde 11, Clayton Hall 6, Kevin Johnson 4, Ryan Delich 2, Brian Beall 2, P.J. Sigle 2, Kenneth Ritchey 1.

Feb. 8

Lansing 49, Tonganoxie 43

Cody Rush 14, Kevin Johnson 9, Curtis Beall 8, Bobby Hauver 7, Clayton Hall 4, Chris Hill 3, P.J. Sigle 2, Stephen Didde 2.

Feb. 5

Bishop Ward 54, Lansing 52

Bobby Hauver 16, Cody Rush 14, Kevin Johnson 5, Ryan Delich 4, Curtis Beall 4, Brian Beall 3, Chris Hill 3, Clayton Hall 2, Stephen Didde 1.

Topeka Capital-Journal

Class 5A rankings

1. Highland Park (13-1)

2. Bishop Miege (13-2)

3. Salina Central (13-2)

4. Liberal (13-2)

5. Pittsburg (10-3)

Receiving votes: St. Thomas Aquinas (8-6), Emporia (9-5), Hays (10-5), Sumner Academy (9-3), Lansing (10-5), McPherson (12-3), Shawnee Heights (9-5).

Class 5A substate standings

Highland Park 16-1

Lansing 12-6

Schlagle 10-7

Turner 10-7

Shawnee Heights 9-8

Topeka Seaman 9-8

Bonner Springs 4-12

Washington 2-15

Junior Varsity

Feb. 8

Lansing 51, Tonganoxie 40

Vanquez Butler 17, Robin Beemer 11, Brian Beall 11, Kyle Murphy 5, Richie O'Donnell 3, Jason Wahaus 2, James Johnson 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Feb. 12

Lansing 63, Immaculata 40

Morgan Chiles 12, Katie Nietzke 12, Brittney Lang 10, Katelyn Griffen 6, Alexis Ellis 6, Abbey Lozenski 5, Christine Cordes 4, Amanda Darrow 3, Amy Briggs 3, Kari Kelly 2.

Feb. 8

Tonganoxie 52, Lansing 47

Amy Briggs 14, Katie Nietzke 13, Alexis Ellis 8, Morgan Chiles 4, Amanda Darrow 3, Brittney Lang 3, Christine Cordes 2.

Feb. 5

Lansing 46, Bishop Ward 39

Katie Nietzke 14, Amy Briggs 11, Alexis Ellis 11, Brittney Lang 8, Christine Cordes 2.

Topeka Capital-Journal

Class 5A rankings

1. Wichita Bishop Carroll (12-2)

2. St. Thomas Aquinas (10-4)

3. McPherson (11-3)

4. Emporia (11-3)

5. Shawnee Heights (10-4)

Receiving votes: Great Bend (11-4), Hutchinson (9-3), Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel (9-5), Lansing (10-5), Bishop Miege (10-6).

Class 5A substate standings

Lansing 12-6

Shawnee Heights 11-6

Washington 8-7

Highland Park 6-11

Topeka Seaman 5-12

Bonner Springs 3-13

Schlagle 2-13

Turner 1-16

Junior Varsity

Feb. 8

Lansing 40, Tonganoxie 39

Katie Delich 12, Kiersten Kirkendoll 11, Katelyn Griffen 11, Chelsea Weeks 2, Katie Cristiano 2, Allison Ewing 2.

WRESTLING

Varsity

Feb. 9

Kaw Valley League Tournament

Team scores:

Santa Fe Trail 163, Lansing 156, Tonganoxie 155, Mill Valley 121.5, Perry-Lecompton 65.5, Piper 53, Bishop Ward 53, Basehor-Linwood 45, Bonner Springs 42.

Lansing results:

103 - Brett Brown, 0-2.

119 - Garrett Hinckley, 0-2.

125 - 1. Spencer Blew, 3-0.

130 - 3. Dillon Scanlon, 3-1.

135 - 4. Wes Appleget, 2-2.

140 - 4. Tyler Terron, 2-2.

145 - 1. Tyler Baughman, 3-0.

152 - 1. Nick Flynn, 2-0.

160 - 1. Grant Hinckley, 2-0.

171 - 1. Nathan Wessel, 2-0.

189 - Brian Snodgrass, 1-2.

215 - 4. Tyler Strouhal, 2-2.

285 - Zach Hammer, 0-2.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.