Archive for Wednesday, January 9, 2008

Johnson picked for Shrine Bowl

January 9, 2008

Swede Johnson hasn't played his last high school football game. The Basehor-Linwood senior was selected by writers, and a committee to play in the Shrine Bowl next summer.

Players were selected to participant in the 2008 Kansas Shrine Bowl All-Star Football Game by a process involving high school coach's nominations, media balloting, and additional selections by the 2008 Shrine Bowl Coaches. Coaches are determined by their finish in the high school football play-offs.

Johnson is going to play in the game after a standout career at Basehor-Linwood High School. He played offensive and defensive line for the Bobcats and was part of a team that won the first playoff game in more than a decade.

The following is a complete list of selected players and coaches.

EAST

Morgan Abel......................................Eudora High

Mitch Albright................................... Galena High

Aaron Ashley................... Blue Valley West High

George Bazin................................ Louisburg High

Tyler Bennett..................................... Girard High

Mike Besler...................... Blue Valley West High

Taylor Bozarth.................... Mission Valley High

Matt Calovich................... Shawnee Heights High

Zach Carlson..................................... Seaman High

Gavin Cole........................ Marmaton Valley High

Chris Duggins.............................. Pleasanton High

Jeremy Fleming................ St. Marys-Colgan High

Dakota Foster................................. Waverly High

Anthony Ciambrone....................... Baldwin High

Kyson Ginavan........................ Olathe South High

Swede Johnson................. Basehor-Linwood High

Tony Karleskint........................... Fort Scott High

Tino King......................... St. Marys-Colgan High

Quinn Kirsop................................... Lyndon High

Aaron Kolich........................... Olathe South High

Nick Langford........................... J.C. Harmon High

Brett McConniff............. SM Bishop Miege High

Cody Moore................................. Columbus High

Bryce Murray...................... SM Northwest High

Edd Noonan.................................... Emporia High

Logan Pegram.............................. Silver Lake High

Chris Rebant..................................... Sabetha High

Derek Rempe.................................. Centralia High

Jake Rodewald......................... Royal Valley High

Bobby Sanchez........................ Olathe North High

Coltyn Seifert................................. Riverton High

Jason Spradling............................. Louisburg High

Adam VendeVelde........................ St. Marys High

Duane Zlatnik................................ Rossville High

COACHES:

Matt Garber (head)................................... Sabetha

Pete Flood........................................ Olathe North

Tim Grunhard................................. Bishop Miege

Gary Griffin.......................................... Louisburgg

Cory White.............................................. Riverton

Rod Stallbaumer........................................ Lyndon

WEST

Joe Bach............................................. Liberal High

Seth Beard....................................... Goddard High

Andrew Braxton..................... Salina Central High

Brayden Burris...................... Bishop Carroll High

Anthony Cantele........... Kapaun-Mt.Carmel High

Cole Cherryholmes...................... Remington High

Logan Dold............................... Garden Plain High

Taylor Elder........................ Wallace County High

Jeff Evans............................ Wichita Heights High

Matt Fairchild................................... Andale High

Blaize Foltz................................... Rose Hill High

Chris Gerber....................... Conway Springs High

Chase Hartman........................... Hutchinson High

Tanner Hawkinson..................... McPherson High

Brad Holt.................................... Great Bend High

Cameron Horesky....................... Hoisington High

Deandre Howard.............. Wichita Southeast High

Kevin Jerrick.............................. Belle Plaine High

Colby Kamm.......................... Junction City High

Devin Knox.............................. Minneapolis High

David Kraft.................................... Mulvane High

Jared Loomis............................... Macksville High

Kirk Palmer.............................. Smith Center High

Mike Powell.................................. LaCrosse High

Zach Puetz............................... Garden Plain High

Aaron Racette................................... Oakley High

Brodrick Smith.......................... Garden City High

William Thacker......................... Hutchinson High

Mykael Thompson.................... Dodge City High

Ethan Ungles..................................... Andale High

Aaron Wedel............................. Sacred Heart High

Braden Wilson......................... Smith Center High

Jamie Wollenberg............................. Hesston High

Jacob Yoder................................... Hillsboro High

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.