Archive for Thursday, January 17, 2008

Scoreboard

January 17, 2008

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Jan. 15

Tonganoxie Tournament

Lansing 48, Jeff West 46

Bobby Hauver 14, Clayton Hall 10, Curtis Beall 7, Kevin Johnson 6, Cody Rush 5, Stephen Didde 4, Ryan Delich 2.

Jan. 12

Lansing 48, Turner 40, OT

Cody Rush 11, Stephen Didde 9, Kevin Johnson 6, Clayton Hall 6, Brian Beall 6, Curtis Beall 5, Bobby Hauver 3, Ryan Delich 2.

Topeka Capital-Journal

Class 5A rankings

1. Highland Park, 8-0

2. Bishop Miege, 8-1

3. McPherson, 9-0

4. Liberal, 7-1

5. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-2

Receiving votes: Emporia (5-4), Hays (5-3), Hutchinson (5-2), Harmon (5-2), Sumner Academy (5-2), Pittsburg (5-2), Salina Central (7-2), Shawnee Heights (6-2).

Class 5A

substate standings

Highland Park 8-0

Lansing 7-3

Shawnee Heights 6-2

Topeka Seaman 4-4

Turner 4-5

Schlagle 3-3

Washington 2-6

Bonner Springs 2-7

Freshman

Jan. 12

Lansing 55, Turner 46

Matt Stratton 16, Zak Haller 12, Caleb McQuillan 7, Mike Grote 7, Calvin Schneider 5, Tyler Parsons 3, Colby Gwartney 2, Derique Cary 2.

Jan. 8

Lansing 66, Santa Fe Trail 39

Mike Grote 12, Brady Barnes 11, Caleb McQuillan 7, Ryan O'Donnell 7, Derique Cary 7, Zak Haller 6, Matt Stratton 5, Josh Wepking 5, Calvin Schneider 4, Tyler Parsons 2.

Jan. 4

Lansing 74, Mill Valley 48

Ryan O'Donnell 16, Matt Stratton 11, Caleb McQuillan 11, Mike Grote 10, Calvin Schneider 10, Brady Barnes 7, Zak Haller 4, Tyler Parsons 3, Derique Cary 2.

Dec. 19

Lansing 48, Basehor-Linwood 44

Ryan O'Donnell 10, Caleb McQuillan 10, Calvin Schneider 8, Mike Grote 8, Matt Stratton 7, Colby Gwartney 5.

Dec. 13

Lansing 72, Tonganoxie 46

Caleb McQuillan 10, Ryan O'Donnell 10, Derique Cary 10, Calvin Schneider 8, Tyler Parsons 8, Zak Haller 8, Matt Stratton 6, Brady Barnes 4, Josh Wepking 4, Mike Grote 3, Sean Tweet 2, Colby Gwartney 2.

Nov. 30

Lansing 50, Bonner Springs 39

Caleb McQuillan 11, Ryan O'Donnell 10, Calvin Schneider 8, Matt Stratton 6, Colby Gwartney 3, Zak Haller 3, Derique Cary 2, Matt O'Brien 2, Tyler Parsons 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Jan. 15

Tonganoxie Tournament

Lansing 47, Jeff West 39

Brittney Lang 15, Amy Briggs 10, Alexis Ellis 10, Morgan Chiles 6, Christine Cordes 2, Amanda Darrow 2, Katelyn Griffen 2.

Jan. 12

Lansing 62, Turner 30

Brittney Lang 18, Morgan Chiles 9, Katelyn Griffen 7, Katie Nietzke 7, Amy Briggs 5, Amanda Darrow 4, Christine Cordes 4, Alexis Ellis 3, Abbey Lozenski 3, Katie Cristiano 2.

Topeka Capital-Journal

Class 5A rankings

1. Wichita Bishop Carroll, 7-1

2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1

3. Emporia, 7-1

4. Great Bend, 8-1

5. McPherson, 7-2

Receiving votes: Hutchinson (5-2), Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel (5-3), Lansing (6-3), Bishop Miege (6-3), Shawnee Heights (6-2).

Class 5A

substate standings

Shawnee Heights 7-2

Lansing 7-3

Highland Park 4-5

Washington 2-5

Bonner Springs 2-7

Schlagle 1-5

Topeka Seaman 1-7

Turner 0-8

WRESTLING

Varsity

Jan. 11-12

Bobcat Classic

Team results (30 teams participating):

1. Goddard; 2. Andale; 3. Garden City; 4. Shawnee Mission East; 5. Santa Fe Trail; 6. Lansing.

Lansing results:

103 - Brett Brown, 2-2.

112 - OPEN.

119 - OPEN.

125 - 6. Spencer Blew, 4-3.

130 - 7. Dillon Scanlon, 3-2.

135 - Wes Appleget, 1-2.

140 - Tyler Terron, 0-2.

145 - 7. Tyler Baughman, 3-2.

152 - 2. Nick Flynn, 4-1.

160 - 3. Grant Hinckley, 5-1.

171 - Nathan Wessel, 3-2.

189 - Brian Snodgrass, 1-2.

215 - 6. Tyler Strouhal, 3-3.

285 - Zach Hammer, 1-2.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.