Archive for Thursday, January 24, 2008

Scoreboard

January 24, 2008

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Jan. 19

Tonganoxie Tournament

Lansing 80, Atchison 56

Bobby Hauver 22, Clayton Hall 19, Cody Rush 11, Curtis Beall 10, Stephen Didde 6, Kevin Johnson 6, Ryan Delich 2, Vanquez Butler 2, Brian Beall 2.

Jan. 18

Tonganoxie Tournament

Lansing 57, Rossville 32

Bobby Hauver 13, Clayton Hall 12, Curtis Beall 10, Cody Rush 7, Stephen Didde 7, Ryan Delich 4, Richie O'Donnell 2, Brian Beall 2.

Class 5A substate standings

Highland Park 11-0

Lansing 9-3

Shawnee Heights 8-3

Turner 6-5

Topeka Seaman 6-5

Schlagle 4-5

Bonner Springs 4-7

Washington 2-9

Topeka Capital-Journal

Class 5A rankings

1. Highland Park, 11-0

2. Bishop Miege, 11-2

3. Salina Central, 10-2

4. Emporia, 8-4

5. McPherson, 10-2

Receiving votes: St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-4; Hays, 8-4; Hutchinson, 7-3; Harmon, 7-3; Sumner Academy, 7-3; Liberal, 9-2; Pittsburg, 7-3; Shawnee Heights, 8-3.

Kansas Basketball Coaches Assoc.

Class 5A rankings

1. Highland Park

2. Bishop Miege

3. St. Thomas Aquinas

4. Harmon

5. Sumner Academy

6. Salina Central

7. Pittsburg

8. Shawnee Heights

9. McPherson

10. Hays

Freshman

Jan. 21

Lansing Tournament

Lansing 50, Patton 11

Matt Stratton 9, Calvin Schneider 8, Derique' Cary 6, Colby Gwartney 6, Ryan O'Donnell 5, Sean Tweet 4, Tyler Parsons 4, Mike Grote 4, Kaleb McQuillan 2, Zak Haller 2.

Other first-round scores:

Piper 40, Eudora 38

Gardner-Edgerton 46, Tonganoxie 25

Basehor-Linwood 46, De Soto 31

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Jan. 19

Tonganoxie Tournament

Lansing 43, Silver Lake 31

Brittney Lang 19, Alexis Ellis 7, Christine Cordes 6, Amy Briggs 4, Amanda Darrow 3, Katie Nietzke 3, Morgan Chiles 1.

Jan. 18

Tonganoxie Tournament

Eudora 51, Lansing 38

Brittney Lang 8, Alexis Ellis 8, Christine Cordes 6, Amy Briggs 6, Katie Nietzke 6, Amanda Darrow 2, Katelyn Griffen 2.

Class 5A substate standings

Lansing 8-4

Shawnee Heights 7-3

Highland Park 4-5

Washington 4-6

Bonner Springs 3-8

Schlagle 1-6

Topeka Seaman 1-8

Turner 0-10

Topeka Capital-Journal

Class 5A rankings

1. Wichita Bishop Carroll, 8-1

2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 8-2

3. Great Bend, 9-1

4. McPherson, 8-2

5. Emporia, 8-2

Receiving votes: Hutchinson, 5-3; Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 6-3; Bishop Miege, 8-4; Shawnee Heights, 7-3.

Kansas Basketball Coaches Assoc.

Class 5A rankings

1. Wichita Bishop Carroll

2. St. Thomas Aquinas

3. Great Bend

4. Emporia

5. Hutchinson

6. McPherson

7. Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

8. Bishop Miege

9. Liberal

10. Shawnee Heights

WRESTLING

Varsity

Jan. 19

Holton Invitational

Team scores:

Tonganoxie 181, Pratt 168, Lansing 167, Osawatomie 163.5, Andover Central 149, Perry-Lecompton 104.5, Wichita East 80, Royal Valley 79, Wichita east 57, Rock Creek 56, Pleasant Ridge 45.5, St. James Academy 35, Onaga 34.5, Mission Valley 32, Oskaloosa 27, Doniphan West 26, St. Marys 12.

Lansing results:

103 - 4. Brett Brown, 2-2.

119 - Garrett Hinckley, 1-2.

125 - 2. Spencer Blew, 3-1.

130 - 3. Dillon Scanlon, 4-1.

135 - West Appleget, 1-2.

140 - 5. Tyler Terron, 3-2.

145 - 2. Tyler Baughman, 3-1.

152 - 2. Nick Flynn, 3-1.

160 - 6. Cory Andrews, 3-2.

171 - 6. Nathan Wessel, 1-3.

189 - Brian Snodgrass, 0-2.

215 - 2. Tyler Strouhal, 2-1.

285 - 5. Zach Hammer, 2-2.

Season records:

103 - Brett Brown, 13-14.

112 - Garrett Hinckley, 1-3.

119 - Garrett Hinckley, 4-11.

125 - Spencer Blew, 23-8.

130 - Dillon Scanlon, 15-10.

135 - Wes Appleget, 13-15.

140 - Tyler Terron, 9-14.

140 - Nick Fodness, 1-1.

145 - Tyler Baughman, 22-6.

152 - Nick Flynn, 27-2.

160 - Grant Hinckley, 23-2.

160 - Cory Andrews, 4-2.

160 - Nick Flynn, 1-0.

171 - Nathan Wessel, 17-5.

171 - Grant Hinckley, 0-2.

189 - Brian Snodgrass, 3-17.

215 - Tyler Strouhal, 18-10.

285 - Zach Hammer, 9-14.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.