Archive for Thursday, January 31, 2008

Scoreboard

January 31, 2008

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Jan. 29

Piper 57, Lansing 55

Kevin Johnson 13, Bobby Hauver 13, Cody Rush 11, Stephen Didde 9, Chris Hill 3, P.J. Sigle 2, Richie O'Donnell 2, Curtis Beall 2.

Jan. 25

Lansing 57, Bonner Springs 40

Bobby Hauver 19, Stephen Didde 11, Cody Rush 11, Kevin Johnson 7, Richie O'Donnell 3, P.J. Sigle 2, Ryan Delich 2, Clayton Hall 2.

KBCA Class 5A rankings

1. Highland Park; 2. Bishop Miege; 3. Sumner Academy; 4. Salina Central; 5. McPherson; 6. St. Thomas Aquinas; 7. Pittsburg; 8. Shawnee Heights; 9. Emporia; 10. Hays.

Class 5A substate standings

1. Highland Park (13-0); 2. Lansing (10-4); 3. Shawnee Heights (8-5); 4. Turner (7-6); 5. Topeka Seaman (6-6); 6. Schlagle (5-7); 7. Bonner Springs (4-10); 8. Washington (2-11).

Freshman

Jan. 23

Lansing Freshman Tournament

Lansing 57, Basehor-Linwood 46

Matt Stratton 12, Calvin Schneider 12, Mike Grote 10, Kaleb McQuillan 8, Sean Tweet 7, Ryan O'Donnell 6, Zak Haller 2.

Jan. 25

Lansing 60, Bonner Springs 46

Mike Grote 17, Ryan O'Donnell 12, Kaleb McQuillan 12, Calvin Schneider 7, Colby Gwartney 6, Matt Stratton 4, Julian Melo 2.

Jan. 26

Lansing Freshman Tournament

Gardner-Edgerton 47, Lansing 46

Ryan O'Donnell 21, Colby Gwartney 9, Matt Stratton 6, Mike Grote 6, Kaleb McQuillan 4.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity

Jan. 29

Lansing 60, Piper 49

Brittney Lang 24, Christine Cordes 12, Amy Briggs 10, Amanda Darrow 8, Alexis Ellis 4, Katelyn Griffen 2.

Jan. 25

Lansing 52, Bonner Springs 43

Brittney Lang 16, Katie Nietzke 15, Alexis Ellis 13, Amy Briggs 6, Morgan Chiles 2.

KBCA Class 5A rankings

1. Wichita Bishop Carroll; 2. Emporia; 3. Great Bend; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas; 5. McPherson; 6. Shawnee Heights; 7. Hutchinson; 8. Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel; 9. Lansing; 10. Bishop Miege.

Class 5A substate standings

1. Lansing (10-4); 2. Shawnee Heights (9-4); 3. Washington (5-6); 4. Highland Park (5-8); 5. Bonner Springs (3-10); 6. Topeka Seaman (2-10); 7. Schlagle (1-6); 8. Turner (1-10).

Junior Varsity

Jan. 25

Lansing 49, Bonner Springs 44

Kari Kelly 12, Katelyn Griffen 11, Abbey Lozenski 6, Katie Delich 6, Kiersten Kirkendoll 5, Alexis Ellis 4, Chelsea Weeks 2, Elizabeth Cristiano 2, Cassandra Murphy 1.

Jan. 23

Lansing 33, Tonganoxie 32

Kiersten Kirkendoll 10, Katie Delich 9, Kari Kelly 6, Abbey Lozenski 3, Katelyn Griffen 3, Katie Cristiano 2.

Jan. 21

Mill Valley 55, Lansing 36

Katelyn Griffen 12, Abbey Lozenski 11, Kari Kelly 6, Katie Delich 3, Katie Cristiano 2, Cassandra Murphy 2.

Jan. 11

Lansing 47, Turner 6

Katelyn Griffen 10, Cassandra Murphy 10, Abbey Lozenski 7, Chelsea Weeks 7, Kari Kelly 6, Jenna Hoing 2, Katie Delich 2, Kiersten Kirkendoll 2, Kenzi Smith 1.

Jan. 8

Lansing 37, Santa Fe Trail 32

Katie Delich 9, Kari Kelly 5, Katelyn Griffen 5, Cassandra Murphy 4, Alexis Ellis 4, Amy Briggs 3, Kenzi Smith 3, Katherine Borderud 2, Jessica Burnett 2.

Jan. 4

Mill Valley 46, Lansing 35

Kari Kelly 8, Katelyn Griffen 7, Amy Briggs 5, Katie Delich 5, Kiersten Kirkendoll 4, Abbey Lozenski 2, Katie Cristiano 2, Alexis Ellis 2.

WRESTLING

Varsity

Baldwin Invitational

Team scores:

Oak Park (Mo.) 419, Santa Fe Trail 202, Prairie View 181, Baldwin 167.5, Labette County 155.5, Abilene 155.5, Lansing 146, Mill Valley 136.5, Tonganoxie 134, Paola 119, Andover Central 94.5, Rossville 81.5.

Lansing results:

119 - 8. Garrett Hinckley, 1-4.

125 - 3. Spencer Blew, 4-1.

135 - 7. Wes Appleget, 2-3.

140 - 7. Tyler Terron, 2-3.

145 - 5. Tyler Baughman, 3-2.

152 - 3. Nick Flynn, 4-1.

160 - 4. Grant Hinckley, 3-2.

171 - 5. Nathan Wessel, 3-2.

215 - 4. Tyler Strouhal, 4-1.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.