Archive for Thursday, July 3, 2008

Dolphins complete perfect regular season

July 3, 2008

A perfect season is within sight for the Bonner Springs Dolphins swim team.

They collected their fourth victory in four tries on June 25, when they piled up 724 points during a triangular meet with Piper and Turner. Piper was a distant second, with 341 points, and Turner had 237 points.

Piper dominated the medley and freestyle relay races, but Bonner Springs seized control with a stellar showing by both the boys and the girls in the individual races. In all, the Dolphins had six first-place finishes in the relays, compared to 11 for Piper, but the Dolphins had 41 wins in individual events. In addition, the team's depth shined through in helping accumulate the lopsided point total.

Nick Passinese led the Bonner Springs boys with five individual first-place finishes as he won the freestyle, butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke and individual medley races in the 8-and-under division. David Falk accomplished the same feat in the 12-and-under division. Kurt Weber also had a stellar day for the Dolphins as he placed first in the freestyle, butterfly, backstroke and individual medley in the 18-and-under division. Josh King was another four-race winner as he captured the freestyle, butterfly, breaststroke and individual medley in the 14-and-under division.

Other individual winners for the Dolphins were Alec Dill (freestyle, 6-and-under), Matt Holden (freestyle, 10-and-under), Chase Torkelson (backstroke, 6-and-under), Cameron Finley (backstroke, 14-and-under) and Clayton McCully (breaststroke, 18-and-under).

Also victorious for the Bonner Springs boys were the medley relay teams of Preston Landers, Luke Falk, Holden and Ben Stallbaumer in the 10-and-under division and David Falk, Finley, King and Josh Decavele in the 14-and-under division.

Shyann Winkler was the top performer for the Bonner Springs girls as she won all five individual races in the 14-and-under division.

Kendall Finley had three victories in the 10-and-under division as she won the freestyle, individual medley and breaststroke.

The Dolphins had numerous swimmers win two races apiece. Cheyanne Miller was the 12-and-under champion in the freestyle and butterfly; Aubrey Torkelson won the butterfly and backstroke in the 10-and-under division; Katrin Holden won the backstroke and breaststroke in the 8-and-under division; and Hannah Hecht was the winner of the backstroke and individual medley in the 18-and-under division.

Yala Forbes won the 12-and-under backstroke and Monica Sorenson was the 18-and-under champion in the breaststroke.

The lone girls relay winners were Abigail Schif, Ally Hecht, Aubrey Torkelson and Kendall Finley in the 10-and-under medley relay.

The Dolphins also won a few co-ed relay races. Chase Torkelson, Addie Landers, Emma Vogel and LaKaia Smith won the 6-and-under freestyle relay, and the team of Ryan Ellis, Teran Holter, Cara Stubenrauch and Clayton McCully won the 18-and-under race. Hannah Hecht, Kurt Weber, Monica Sorenson and McCully teamed to win the 18-and-under medley relay.

The Dolphins had a bye week this week and planned a team trip to Oceans of Fun after closing out the season with the league championships. Preliminaries take place Tuesday and Wednesday, July 8-9, and the finals will be on Friday, July 11.

Team scores:

Bonner Springs 724, Piper 341, Turner 237.

BOYS

Freestyle Relay

10U - 2. Bonner Springs (Tyler Dill, Ben Stallbaumer, Luke Lozenski, Ryan Stumbough), 3:36.45.

14U - 2. Bonner Springs (Lee Maughmer, Noah Stallbaumer, Landon Neighbors, Demetrious Neill-Luciano), 2:47.96.

Freestyle

6U - 1. Alec Dill, 2:19.11; 2. Chase Torkelson, 3:21.50.

8U - 1. Nick Passinese, 18.58; 4. Alex Falk, 23.95.

10U - 1. Matt Holden, 39.94; 4. Preston Landers, 42.435; 6. Luke Falk, 50.65.

12U - 1. David Falk, 35.95; 2. Lee Maughmer, 36.77; 5. Noah Stallbaumer, 44.08.

14U - 1. Josh King, 26.66; 3. Cameron Finley, 29.06; 5. Josh Decavele, 30.32.

18U - 1. Kurt Weber, 25.09; 2. Clayton McCully, 27.18; 4. Cameron Maughmer, 28.56; 5. Ryan Ellis, 28.59; 6. Lucas Turner, 30.43; 7. John Hopkins, 31.025.

Butterfly

8U - 1. Nick Passinese, 21.20; 5. Joseph Lozenski, 39.58; 7. Sterling Holland, 49.49.

10U - 3. Preston Landers, 1:00.265; 4. Matt Holden, 1:03.99; 5. Luke Falk, 1:06.13; 7. Tyler Dill, 1:18.04; 8. Ryan Stumbough, 1:23.65.

12U - 1. David Falk, 42.17; 2. Lee Maughmer, 46.50; 5. Noah Stallbaumer, 58.53.

14U - 1. Josh King, 31.68; 2. Cameron Finley, 34.94; 3. Josh Decavele, 39.57.

18U - 1. Kurt Weber, 27.91; 2. Ryan Ellis, 32.51; 3. Clayton McCully, 33.04; 4. Cameron Maughmer, 33.43; 5. John Hopkins, 33.47; 6. Lucas Turner, 35.31.

Backstroke

6U - 1. Chase Torkelson, 29.81.

8U - 1. Nick Passinese, 22.13; 3. Alex Falk, 27.41.

10U - 2. Preston Landers, 51.94; 3. Matt Holden, 52.02; 4. Ben Stallbaumer, 54.56; 6. Luke Falk, 58.50.

12U - 1. David Falk, 41.71; 2. Lee Maughmer, 42.16; 3. Noah Stallbaumer, 48.70.

14U - 1. Cameron Finley, 33.38; 3. Josh King, 38.58; 4. Josh Decavele, 40.44; 8. Demetrious Neill-Luciano, 48.48.

18U - 1. Kurt Weber, 27.26; 2. Cameron Maughmer, 32.90; 3. Ryan Ellis, 36.85; 4. John Hopkins, 37.19; 5. Lucas Turner, 37.27.

Breaststroke

8U - 1. Nick Passinese, 25.74.

10U - 2. Tyler Dill, 1:02.13; 4. Luke Falk, 1:05.44; 5. Luke Lozenski, 1:07.25; 6. Ryan Stumbough, 1:07.48; 7. Matt Holden, 1:07.70; 8. Preston Landers, 1:17.83.

12U - 1. David Falk, 44.61; 2. Lee Maughmer, 45.11.

14U - 1. Josh King, 34.40; 2. Cameron Finley, 36.83; 4. Josh Decavele, 42.75; 6. Demetrious Neill-Luciano.

18U - 1. Clayton McCully, 35.60; 2. Ryan Ellis, 38.99; 3. Cameron Maughmer, 40.05; 4. Lucas Turner, 40.07; 5. John Hopkins, 46.21.

Individual Medley

8U - 1. Nick Passinese, 1:42.63.

10U - 2. Matt Holden, 1:52.65; 4. Luke Falk, 2:04.905; 5. Preston Landers, 2:06.365; 6. Ryan Stumbough, 2:15.46; 7. Tyler Dill, 2:19.68.

12U - 1. David Falk, 1:29.51; 2. Lee Maughmer, 1:31.53.

14U - 1. Josh King, 1:10.95; 2. Cameron Finley, 1:13.68; 4. Josh Decavele, 1:25.68.

18U - 1. Kurt Weber, 1:01.02; 2. Cameron Maughmer, 1:16.00; 3. Ryan Ellis, 1:17.875; 4. Lucas Turner, 1:21.62; 5. John Hopkins, 1:28.30; 8. Clayton McCully, 1:20.44.

Medley Relay

10U - 1. Bonner Springs (Preston Landers, Luke Falk, Matt Holden, Ben Stallbaumer), 4:03.03.

14U - 1. Bonner Springs (David Falk, Cameron Finley, Josh King, Josh Decavele), 2:23.135.

GIRLS

Freestyle Relay

10U - 2. Bonner Springs (Alison Odermann, Paige Vogel, Joanna Filbert, Ally Hecht), 3:08.87.

12U - 2. Bonner Springs (Liz Barger, Brooke Wilson, Alexa Davis, Alex Carter), 2:44.035.

Freestyle

6U - 3. Addy Landers, 38.965; 4. LaKaia Smith, 40.125; 5. Emma Vogel, 40.65.

8U - 2. Katrin Holden, 19.64; 4. Grace Vogel, 21.55; 6. MacKenzie Dalrymple, 23.66; 7. Haley Dalrymple, 25.25.

10U - 1. Kendall Finley, 33.525; 2. Aubrey Torkelson, 35.095; 6. Allie Odermann, 42.70; 8. Lei Lei Smith, 45.275.

12U - 1. Cheyanne Miller, 31.535; 2. Yala Forbes, 33.455.

14U - 1. Shyann Winkler, 28.335; 2. Keiandra Forbes, 31.755; 7. Chyenne Viglini, 39.075.

18U - 3. Teran Holter, 31.915; 4. Cara Stubenrauch, 32.33; 5. Monica Sorenson, 32.55; 6. Hannah Hecht, 32.935; 7. Lacie Falk, 33.94; 8. Abby Lozenski, 34.32.

Butterfly

8U - 4. Katrin Holden, 25.83; 6. Grace Vogel, 34.03.

10U - 1. Aubrey Torkelson, 38.79; 2. Kendall Finley, 41.23; 5. Lei Lei Smith, 58.745; 6. Ally Hecht, 59.515; 7. Allie Odermann, 1:04.13.

12U - 1. Cheyanne Miller, 38.36; 5. Yala Forbes, 42.295; 8. Madison Stumbough, 50.825.

14U - 1. Shyann Winkler, 32.175; 2. Keiandra Forbes, 36.495.

18U - 2. Monica Sorenson, 36.295; 3. Hannah Hecht, 37.535; 4. Teran Holter, 37.82; 5. Lacie Falk, 38.79; 7. Abby Lozenski, 41.07; 8. Hannah Polys, 41.62.

Backstroke

6U - 4. Emma Vogel, 42.975; 5. Addy Landers, 45.705; 6. Lakaia Smith, 50.40.

8U - 1. Katrin Holden, 27.015; 2. Grace Vogel, 27.095; 3. Olivia Schif, 28.425; 4. Haley Dalrymple, 28.745.

10U - 1. Aubrey Torkelson, 39.68; 2. Kendall Finley, 40.605; 4. Abigail Schif, 54.04; 5. Lei Lei Smith, 56.95.

12U - 1. Yala Forbes, 38.485; 2. Cheyann Miller, 41.205; 3. Madison Stumbough, 44.85; 5. Liz Berger, 47.515.

14U - 1. Shyann Winkler, 33.375; 2. Keiandra Forbes, 39.83; 5. Chyanne Viglini, 44.42.

18U - 1. Hannah Hecht, 36.66; 3. Monica Sorenson, 38.735; 4. Teran Holter, 39.135; 5. Cara Stubenraugh, 40.175; 6. Hannah Polys, 40.725; 7. Abby Lozenski, 44.785.

Breaststroke

8U - 1. Katrin Holden, 24.53; 6. MacKenzie Dalrymple, 37.71; 8. Haley Dalrymple, 39.725.

10U - 1. Kendall Finley, 46.585; 2. Aubrey Torkelson, 49.19; 3. Ally Hecht, 52.39; 8. Lei Lei Smith, 59.185.

12U - 3. Cheyanne Miller, 48.025; 6. Yala Forbes, 52.95.

14U - 1. Shyann Winkler, 39.54; 3. Keiandra Forbes, 40.66.

18U - 1. Monica Sorenson, 39.315; 3. Hannah Hecht, 41.39; 4. Abby Lozenski, 43.305; 5. Lacie Falk, 44.055.

Individual Medley

8U - 2. Katrin Holden, 1:59.223.

10U - 1. Kendall Finley, 1:28.295; 2. Aubrey Torkelson, 1:33.769; 3. Ally Hecht, 1:52.24; 6. Allie Odermann, 1:58.985; 7. Lei Lei Smith, 1:59.74.

12U - 2. Cheyanne Miller, 1:26.15; 5. Yala Forbes, 1:34.953.

14U - 1. Shyann Winkler, 1:14.205; 2. Keiandra Forbes, 1:19.395.

18U - 1. Hannah Hecht, 1:18.025; 4. Teran Holter, 1:22.40; 5. Monica Sorenson, 1:23.415; 6. Lacie Falk, 1:24.316; 7. Abby Lozenski, 1:29.87; 8. Cara Stubenrauch, 1:34.83.

Medley Relay

8U - 2. Bonner Springs (Haley Dalrymple, Katrin Holden, Grace Vogel, MacKenzie Dalrymple), 1:56.77.

10U - 1. Bonner Springs (Abigail Schif, Ally Hecht, Aubrey Torkelson, Kendall Finley), 3:04.56.

12U - 2. Bonner Springs (Lee Seitter, Yala Forbes, Cheyanne Miller, Madison Stumbough), 3:15.91.

14U - 2. Bonner Springs (Keiandra Forbes, Shyann Winkler, LeiOnna Smith, Chyenne Viglini), 2:44.055.

CO-ED

Freestyle Relay

6U - 1. Bonner Springs (Chase Torkelson, Addie Landers, Emma Vogel, LaKaia Smith), 2:24.92.

18U - 1. Bonner Springs (Ryan Ellis, Teran Holter, Cara Stubenrauch, Clayton McCully), 2:00.54; 3. Bonner Springs (Lucas Turner, Lacie Falk, Abby Lozenski, Cameron Maughmer), 2:09.16.

Medley Relay

18U - 1. Bonner Springs (Hannah Hecht, Kurt Weber, Monica Sorenson, Cameron McCully), 2:11.619; 3. Bonner Springs (Hannah Polys, Teran Holter, Lacie Falk, Cara Stubenrauch), 2:36.74.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.