Archive for Thursday, July 10, 2008

Lake Forest wins third straight meet

July 10, 2008

After being held off by the Bonner Springs Swim Club in a season-opening triangular meet, the Lake Forest swimming team has been on a tear.

The Sharks haven't lost a meet since. Their latest victory came July 2, when they piled up 309 points to Leavenworth's 230 in a dual victory at the Riverfront Community Center in Leavenworth.

The Lake Forest boys were led by 12-year-old Colin Martin, who, for the third time in four meets, won all five individual races as he placed first in the freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke, butterfly and individual medley.

Jared McIntyre was a multi-race winner as he notched victories in the freestyle and butterfly in the 14-and-under division. Other individual winners were Joe D'Anieri in the breaststroke, Michael Sheldon in the backstroke, Jameson Jackson and Logan Schmidt in the butterfly and Liam Martin in the individual medley.

Emily Herre was the top girls performer for Lake Forest. She collected four first-place finishes in the 18-and-under division by winning the freestyle, breaststroke, backstroke and butterfly.

Delaney Green turned in a solid all-around performance in the 10-and-under division as she won the breaststroke, butterfly and individual medley races. In the 12-and-under division Taylor Schmidt was a three-race winner in the breaststroke and butterfly and the individual medley. Julianne Jackson was a two-race winner in the 10-and-under division, with victories in freestyle and backstroke, and Toni Stock won the backstroke and breaststroke in the 14-and-under division. Individual race winners were Cammie Mitchener in the freestyle, Jessica Christensen in the backstroke, and Quinn Shaer and Kaley Withers in the individual medley.

TEAM SCORES

Lake Forest 309, Leavenworth 230

BOYS

Freestyle Relay

8U - 1. Lake Forest (Jameson Jackson, Ryan Downing, David Holt, Andrew Christensen), 1:44.14.

12U - 1. Lake Forest (Ben Bailey, Jacob Laing, Brendan Bloomingdale, Dominic Salvino), 2:56.295.

14U - 1. Lake Forest (Jared Clements, Drew Hern, Blaine Edmondsen, Liam Martin), 2:04.70.

Freestyle

6U - 2. Michael Sheldon, 32.45.

8U - 2. Jameson Jackson, 18.87; 3. Ryan Downing, 19.17; 4. David Holt, 21.59; 6. Andrew Christenson, 38.12.

10U - 2. Logan Schmidt, 41.34; 4. Miles Sheldon, 46.73; 5. Tommy Deane, 46.81; 6. Jonathon Boal, 1:03.03.

12U - 1. Colin Martin, 28.21; 2. Jordan Jackson, 31.99; 3. Travis Dooley, 32.30; 5. Dutch Muder, 41.45; 6. Dominic Salvino, 41.30; 7. Jacob Laing, 42.98; 8. Brendan Bloomingdale, 46.79.

14U - 1. Jared McIntyre, 28.69; 2. Liam Martin, 30.27; 4. Blaine Edmondsen, 31.96; 5. P. Holcomb, 54.26; 6. Drew Hern, 55.62; 7. Jared Clements, 55.90.

18U - 2. Brendan Martin, 26.25; 5. Jake Bailey, 29.52.

Breaststroke

8U - 2. Jameson Jackson, 27.38; 3. Ryan Downing, 31.48.

10U - 2. Jonathon Boal, 55.70.

12U - 1. Colin Martin, 40.11; 2. Jordan Jackson, 47.03; 4. Dutch Muder, 54.37; 5. Brendan Bloomingdale, 1:00.39; 6. Ben Bailey, 1:09.89.

14U - 1. Joe D'Anieri, 39.22; 2. Drew Hern, 41.56; 3. Blaine Edmondsen, 42.62; 4. Liam Martin, 43.77; 6. Jared Clements, 45.53.

Backstroke

6U - 1. Michael Sheldon, 36.05.

8U - 2. Jameson Jackson, 24.15; 3. David Holt, 26.10; 4. Ryan Downing, 27.13; 7. Andrew Christensen, 48.08.

10U - 2. Logan Schmidt, 50.42; 3. Miles Sheldon, 55.21; 4. Tommy Deane, 55.75; 6. Jonathon Boal, 1:01.98.

12U - 1. Colin Martin, 38.72; 2. Jordan Jackson, 41.87; 3. Travis Dooley, 42.29; 4. Dutch Muder, 49.06; 6. Ben Bailey, 1:11.07.

14U - 2. Blaine Edmondsen, 41.28; 3. Joe D'Anieri, 46.35; 4. Jared Clements, 1:05.17; 5. P. Holcomb, 1:19.05; 6. Liam Martin, 1:20.20.

Butterfly

8U - 1. Jameson Jackson, 27.17; 3. David Holt, 26.53.

10U - 1. Logan Schmidt, 54.35; 5. Miles Sheldon, 1:03.11.

12U - 1. Colin Martin, 33.87; 2. Jordan Jackson, 43.47; 4. Dominic Salvino, 51.30; 5. Jacob Laing, 55.19; 6. Dutch Muder, 57.79; 7. Brendan Bloomingdale, 1:05.48; 8. Ben Bailey, 1:06.39.

14U - 1. Jared McIntyre, 33.19; 2. Liam Martin, 35.61; 3. Drew Hern, 36.83; 5. Blaine Edmondsen, 42.10; 6. Travis Dooley, 42.72.

18U - 2. Brendan Martin, 30.31; 3. Jake Bailey, 32.89.

Individual Medley

8U - 2. David Holt, 1:59.31.

10U - 3. Miles Sheldon, 2:03.27; 5. Jonathon Boal, 2:30.75.

12U - 1. Colin Martin, 1:20.74; 2. Travis Dooley, 1:31.36; 3. Jordan Jackson, 1:35.84; 5. Dutch Muder, 1:53.49; 6. Jacob Laing, 1:58.12; 7. Brendan Bloomingdale, 1:59.53; 8. Dominic Salvino, 2:01.75.

14U - 1. Liam Martin, 1:21.47; 3. Blaine Edmondsen, 1:29.96.

Medley Relay

8U - 1. Lake Forest (Ryan Downing, David Holt, Jameson Jackson, Michael Sheldon), 2:03.55.

12U - 1. Lake Forest (Travis Dooley, Colin Martin, Dutch Muder, Jordan Jackson), 2:52.78.

14U - 1. Lake Forest (Blaine Edmondsen, Joe D'Anieri, Drew Hern, Liam Martin), 2:34.79.

GIRLS

Medley Relay

10U - 1. Lake Forest (Madison Gray, Alayna Dooley, Robyn Lewis), 3:22.00.

12U - 2. Lake Forest (Jessica Christensen, Lily D'Anieri, Cassie Stock, Taylor), 2:48.705.

14U - 1. Lake Forest (Delaney Green, Julianne Jackson, Cammie Mitchener, Toni Stock), 2:25.33.

Freestyle

6U - 2. Blaine, 31.52; 5. Carly Pattison, 41.34; 7. Kaylin Miller, 50.04.

8U - 3. Vanisa Roult, 25.40; 5. Quinn Shaer, 26.61; 6. Natalie Klotz, 30.08.

10U - 1. Julianne Jackson, 39.32; 2. Delaney Green, 39.63; 3. Robyn Lewis, 42.42; 5. Brenna Holt, 45.19.

12U - 2. Cassie Stock, 37.36; 4. Taylor Schmidt, 39.29.

14U - 1. Cammie Mitchener, 33.72; 2. Toni Stock, 33.87.

18U - 1. Emily Herre, 28.005; 3. Kaley Withers, 29.30; 4. Elissa Manford, 31.50; 5. Angela Oberdorfer, 33.07; 6. Kenzie Mitchener, 33.12; 7. Moriah Manford, 33.83; 8. A. Bailey, 35.44.

Breaststroke

8U - 2. Quinn Shaer, 35.04; 5. Natalie Klotz, 45.79.

10U - 1. Delaney Green, 55.33; 2. Brenna Holt, 57.98; 3. Alayna Dooley, 1:03.10; 5. Madison Gray, 1:12.23.

12U - 1. Taylor Schmidt, 46.25; 2. Cassie Stock, 47.17; 8. Lily D'Anieri.

14U - 1. Toni Stock, 44.20.

18U - 1. Emily Herre, 36.46; 3. Kaley Withers, 41.10; 4. Amelia Sheldon, 49.62.

Backstroke

6U - 3. B. Muder, 33.32; 4. Carly Pattison, 46.84; 5. Kaylin Miller, 47.14.

8U - 3. Natalie Klotz, 31.94.

10U - 1. Julianne Jackson, 44.97; 3. Robyn Lewis, 49.54; 5. Brenna Holt, 54.53; 6. J. Godchaux, 59.55; 7. Alayna Dooley, 1:00.27.

12U - 1. Jessica Christensen, 49.09; 7. Lily D'Anieri, 58.82.

14U - 1. Toni Stock, 36.25; 3. Cammie Mitchener, 40.12.

18U - 1. Emily Herre, 32.51; 3. Elissa Manford, 35.69; 4. Moriah Manford, 38.57; 5. Angela Oberdorfer, 39.11; 6. Amelia Sheldon, 49.94.

Butterfly

8U - 3. Vanisa Roult, 33.48; 5. Quinn Shaer, 35.44.

10U - 1. Delaney Green, 48.36; 3. Julianne Jackson, 51.37; 5. Brenna Holt, 56.50.

12U - 1. Taylor Schmidt, 44.25; 3. Cassie Stock, 45.47; 7. Jessica Christensen, 1:09.48; 8. Lily D'Anieri, 1:09.73.

14U - 2. Toni Stock, 35.63; 3. Cammie Mitchener, 38.05.

18U - 1. Emily Herre, 31.90; 2. Kaley Withers, 32.53; 4. Moriah Manford, 36.51; 5. Elissa Manford, 37.60; 6. Kenzie Mitchener, 38.31; 7. Angela Oberdorfer, 39.03; 8. Amelia Sheldon, 52.45.

Individual Medley

8U - 1. Quinn Shaer, 2:31.43; 2. Vanisa Roult, 2:48.35; 3. Natalie Klotz, 3:10.02.

10U - 1. Delaney Green, 1:42.36; 2. Julianne Jackson, 1:43.62; 3. Robyn Lewis, 1:53.27; 5. Brenna Holt, 1:54.40; 8. Alayna Dooley, 2:08.79.

12U - 1. Taylor Schmidt, 1:35.33; 2. Cassie Stock, 1:37.95.

14U - 2. Cammie Mitchener, 1:23.54.

18U - 1. Kaley Withers, 1:15.14; 3. Angela Oberdorfer, 1:23.56; 4. Elissa Manford, 1:24.44; 5. Kenzie Mitchener, 1:27.32; 6. Moriah Manford, 1:31.53; 7. Amelia Sheldon, 1:49.08.

Medley Relay

8U - 2. Lake Forest (Natalie Klotz, Blair, Quinn Shaer, Vanisa Roult), 2:18.09.

10U - 1. Lake Forest (Robyn Lewis, Alayna Dooley, Julianne Jackson), 3:30.90.

12U - 2. Lake Forest (Jessica Christensen, Lily D'Anieri, Taylor, Madison Gray), 3:44.39.

14U - 1. Lake Forest (Cammie Mitchener, Cassie Stock, Toni Stock, Delaney Green), 2:48.19.

CO-ED

Freestyle Relay

6U - 1. Lake Forest (Isaac Lawson, Carly Pattison, Michael Sheldon, Kaylin Miller), 2:31.50.

18U - 1. Lake Forest (Angela Oberdorfer, Kaley Withers, Emily Herre, Brendan Martin), 2:07.825.

Medley Relay

18U - 1. Lake Forest (Elissa Manford, Emily Herre, Kaley Withers, Moriah Manford), 2:21.26.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.