Archive for Thursday, June 19, 2008

Bonner Springs swimmers dominate meet with Lake Quivira

June 19, 2008

The Bonner Springs swim team won its second straight meet on June 11 when the Dolphins held off Lake Quivira, 323-242, in a dual.

Bonner Springs was led by dominant performances from Nick Passinese, Matt Holden, Lee Maughmer and Shyann Winkler. All four swimmers swept the individual events, winning their age divisions in the freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke, butterfly and individual medley. Josh King and Cheyanne Miller each won four races, and Johnny Waggoner and Kendall Finley collected three first-place finishes apiece.

Chase Torkelson also was a multi-race winner, claiming gold in the freestyle and backstroke.

Dual vs. Lake Quivira

Boys

Free Relay

8U - 3. (Nick Passinese, Sterling Holland, Joseph Lozenski, Alex Falk) 2:10.48.

10U - 2. (Tyler Dill, Luke Lozenski, Ben Stallbaumer, Ryan Stumbough), 3:55.45.

14U - 3. (Lee Maughmer, Noah Stallbaumer, Demetrious Neill-Luciano, Landon Neighbors), 2:45.99.

Freestyle

6U - 1. Chase Torkelson, 32.71.

8U - 1. Nick Passinese, 18.86; 5. Alex Falk.

10U - 1. Matt Holden, 38.32; 4. Preston Landers, 43.035; 8. Tyler Dill, 56.305.

12U - 1. Lee Maughmer, 35.395; 3. Noah Stallbaumer, 41.665.

14U - 1. Josh King, 26.43; 3. Cameron Finley, 28.895; 6. Josh Decavele, 30.535.

18U - 1. Johnny Waggoner, 26.97; 2. Cameron Maughmer, 27.11; 3. Clayton McCully, 27.25; 7. John Hopkins, 29.85; 8. Ryan Ellis, 29.10.

Butterfly

8U - 1. Nick Passinese, 22.425; 5. Alex Falk, 35.515.

10U - 1. Matt Holden, 58.35; 2. Preston Landers, 1:01.115; 3. Tyler Dill, 1:20.03; 4. Luke Lozenski, 1:22.35; 5. Ben Stallbaumer, 1:54.275.

12U - 1. Lee Maughmer, 44.725.

14U - 1. Josh King, 31.80; 3. Cameron Finley, 35.18; 6. Josh Decavele, 39.03.

18U - 2. Johnny Waggoner, 31.07; 4. Clayton McCully, 32.42; 5. John Hopkins, 32.52; 6. Cameron Maughmer, 32.93.

Backstroke

6U - 1. Chase Torkelson, 33.53.

8U - 1. Nick Passinese, 22.045; 4. Alex Falk, 26.255; 7. Sterling Holland, 47.90.

10U - 1. Matt Holden, 48.625; 3. Preston Landers, 55.885; 5. Ben Stallbaumer, 1:04.595; 7. Tyler Dill, 1:13.64.

12U - 1. Lee Maughmer, 42.555; 3. Noah Stallbaumer, 49.67.

14U - 1. Cameron Finley, 33.85; 4. Josh King, 36.95; 7. Josh Decavele, 43.52.

18U - 1. Cameron Maughmer, 32.53; 2. Ryan Ellis, 35.35; 4. John Hopkins, 36.70; 6. L. Turner, 38.62.

Breaststroke

8U - 1. Nick Passinese, 24.63; 2. Alex Falk, 43.645.

10U - 1. Matt Holden, 1:01.23; 5. Tyler Dill, 1:06.92; 8. Preston Landers, 1:23.685.

12U - 1. Lee Maughmer, 46.25.

14U - 1. Josh King, 34.045; 2. Cameron Finley, 37.82; 8. Josh Decavele, 44.33.

18U -1. Clayton McCully, 35.42; 2. Johnny Waggoner, 36.71; 4. Ryan Ellis, 37.89; 5. L. Turner, 41.89; 6. Cameron Maughmer, 42.18.

Individual Medley

8U - 1. Nick Passinese, 1:40.88; 2. Alex Falk, 2:44.01.

10U - 2. Matt Holden, 1:52.05; 4. Preston Landers, 2:17.64.

12U - 1. Lee Maughmer, 1:30.955.

14U - 1. Josh King, 1:10.24; 3. Cameron Finley, 1:14.475; 7. Josh Decavele, 1:30.19.

18U - 1. Johnny Waggoner, 1:11.45; 4. Cameron Maughmer, 1:16.48; 7. John Hopkins, 1:20.615; 8. L. Turner, 1:23.925.

Medley Relay

10U - 2. (Preston Landers, Matt Holden, Tyler Dill, Ben Stallbaumer), 4:17.82.

14U - 3. Josh Decavele, Cameron Finley, Josh King, Landon Neighbors.

Girls

Freestyle Relay

8U - 3. (Olivia Schif, Haley Dalrymple, MacKenzie Dalrymple, Antoinette Luciano), 2:12.40.

10U - 2. (Ally Hecht, Abigail Schif, Joanna Filbert, Paige Vogel), 3:21.93.

12U - 2. (Liz Barger, Alexa Davis, Lee Seitter, Alex Carter), 3:01.56.

Freestyle

6U - 4. Emma Vogel, 44.21; 5. Addy Landers; 6. Kaia Smith.

8U - 2. Katrin Holden, 20.561; 6. Grace Vogel, 22.99.

10U - 1. Kendall Finley, 33.57; 3. Aubrey Torkelson, 35.35; 4. Alison Odermann, 39.235; 6. Ally Hecht, 41.46; 8. Lei Smith, 46.78.

12U - 1. Cheyanne Miller, 32.51; 2. Yala Forbes, 33.62; 4. Madison Stumbough, 39.08; 6. Liz Barger, 41.925; 7. Alexa Davis, 45.40; 8. Lee Seitter, 46.66.

14U - 1. Shyann Winkler, 28.165; 2. Keiandra Forbes, 31.725; 6. Chyenne Viglini, 41.11.

18U - 4. M. Sorenson, 32.055; 5. Hannah Hecht, 32.71; 6. Teran Holter, 32.88; 7. Hannah Polys, 33.79; 8. Cara Stubenrauch, 33.98.

Butterfly

8U - 2. Katrin Holden, 28.895; 6. Grace Vogel, 32.985.

10U - 2. Aubrey Torkelson, 40.475; 3. Kendall Finley, 41.57; 4. Alison Odermann, 55.45; 5. Ally Hecht, 1:00.85; 7. Lei Smith, 1:03.43; 8. Paige Vogel, 1:09.045.

12U - 1. Cheyanne Miller, 41.14; 2. Yala Forbes, 42.795; 5. Madison Stumbough, 51.09; 6. Lee Seitter, 1:01.81; 8. Lyndon Seitter, 1:11.16.

14U - 1. Shyann Winkler, 32.03; 2. Keiandra Forbes, 36.21.

18U - 4. M. Sorenson, 35.75; 5. Hannah Hecht, 37.91; 6. Cara Stubenrauch, 38.22; 7. Teran Holter, 39.39; 8. Abbie Lozenski, 44.33.

Backstroke

6U - 3. LaKaia Smith, 50.07; 4. Emma Vogel, 1:02.78.

8U - 2. Katrin Holden, 24.90; 3. Grace Vogel, 26.15; 7. Haley Dalrymple, 31.18; 8. Olivia Schif, 31.28.

10U - 1. Kendall Finley, 39.84; 3. Aubrey Torkelson, 41.18; 5. Lei Smith, 53.45; 6. Abigail Schif, 53.52; 7. Alison Odermann, 53.61.

12U - 1. Cheyanne Miller, 41.82; 3. Alexa Davis, 53.013; 4. Lee Seitter, 53.51; 4. Alex Carter, 55.74.

14U - 1. Shyann Winkler, 33.93; 2. Chyenne Viglini, 45.35.

18U - 1. Hannah Hecht, 36.03; 4. Cara Stubenrauch, 39.155; 5. Teran Holter, 39.825; 6. Sarah Waggoner, 46.69; 7. Abbie Lozenski, 46.99.

Breaststroke

8U - 1. Katrin Holden, 26.64; 2. Grace Vogel, 31.895.

10U - 1. Kendall Finley, 46.095; 2. Ally Hecht, 52.035; 3. Aubrey Torkelson, 52.32; 7. Alison Odermann, 1:00.57; 8. Paige Vogel, 1:06.77.

12U - 2. Cheyanne Miller, 50.94; 3. Yala Forbes, 54.66; 6. Lee Seitter, 1:02.15; 7. Lyndon Seitter, 1:03.46; 8. Liz Barger, 1:04.82.

14U - 1. Shyann Winkler, 40.38; 2. Keiandra Forbes, 42.655.

18U - 2. M. Sorenson, 38.615; 3. Hannah Hecht, 40.85; 5. Abbie Lozenski, 44.69; 6. Sarah Waggoner, 49.58.

Individual Medley

8U - 3. Katrin Holden, 2:10.19; 5. Grace Vogel, 2:34.35.

10U - 2. Kendall Finley, 1:28.61; 3. Aubrey Torkelson, 1:34.35; 4. Ally Hecht, 1:53.25; 6. Alison Odermann, 1:58.09; 7. Lei Smith, 2:09.76.

12U - 1. Cheyanne Miller, 1:31.27; 2. Yala Forbes, 1:32.12; 5. Lee Seitter, 1:56.29; 6. Madison Stumbough, 1:57.44; 7. Lyndon Seitter, 2:11.91.

14U - 1. Shyann Winkler, 1:14.03; 2. Keiandra Forbes, 1:32.37.

18U - 3. Hannah Hecht, 1:19.58; 4. M. Sorenson; 5. Teran Holter; 7. Cara Stubenrauch; 8. Abbie Lozenski.

Medley Relay

8U - 2. (Olivia Schif, Grace Vogel, Katrin Holden, Antoinette Luciano), 2:07.91.

10U - 1. (Alison Odermann, Aubrey Torkelson, Ally Hecht, Kendall Finley), 3:01.68.

12U - 1. (Lee Seitter, Cheyanne Miller, Yala Forbes, Madison Stumbough), 3:08.52.

14U - 1. (Chyenne Viglini, Shyann Winkler, Keiandra Forbes, Lei Smith), 2:48.34.

Co-Ed

Free Relay

6U - 2. (Chase Torkelson, Emma Vogel), 3:10.18.

18U - 3. (Cameron Maughmer, Hannah Polys, Teran Holter, Turner), 2:03.11; 4. (Abbie Lozenski, Sarah Waggoner, John Hopkins, M. Sorenson).

Medley Relay

18U - 3. (Sarah Waggoner, Hannah Hecht, Clayton McCully, Cara Stubenrauch).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.