Archive for Wednesday, November 18, 2009

All-Kaw Valley League football 2009

November 18, 2009

2009 ALL-KAW VALLEY LEAGUE FOOTBALL

Interior Linemen

First team

Zach Ross, senior, Basehor-Linwood

Jake Barren, senior, Bonner Springs

Chris Mayer, senior, Mill Valley

Matt Acree, senior, Mill Valley

Dallas Shalz, senior, Bishop Ward

Second team

Matt Wooley, junior, Piper

Dane Gonser, senior, Tonganoxie

Marcus Young, senior, Turner

Jake Rhodes, junior, Turner

Zach Beggs, senior, Bishop Ward

Honorable Mention

Caleb Johnson, junior, Basehor-Linwood

Jon Ward, senior, Santa Fe Trail

Quarterback

First team

Brandon Leppke, senior, Basehor-Linwood

Second team

Jasper Sanders, senior, Piper

Running back

First team

Rashon Thames, senior, Turner

Cole Muder, senior, Bishop Ward

Second team

Max Barren, senior, Bonner Springs

Kyle Brunson, junior, Mill Valley

Honorable mention

Jeremie Maus, senior, Tonganoxie

Alex Orel, senior, Bishop Ward

Tight end

First team

Ryan Murphy, sophomore, Basehor-Linwood

Second team

Austin McClure, Turner

Honorable mention

Korey Sanborn, senior, Bonner Springs

Jamal Jarrett, senior, Piper

Dylan Faulconer, senior, Tonganoxie

Zach Nill, senior, Bishop Ward

Wide receiver

First team

Colin Murphy, sophomore, Basehor-Linwood

Parker Gibson, junior, Lansing

Second team

Brad Phillips, senior, Perry-Lecompton

Brevon Guess, sophomore, Turner

Honorable Mention

Mark Marshall, senior, Piper

Place kicker

First team

Mark Biesma, junior, Mill Valley

Second team

Nick Rodriguez, sophomore, Turner

Honorable mention

Brady Barnes, junior, Lansing

Defensive linemen

First team

John Shewmon, senior, Basehor-Linwood

Chris Mayer, senior, Mill Valley

Matt Acree, senior, Mill Valley

Joe Bauswell, senior, Piper

Dallas Shalz, senior, Bishop Ward

Second team

Jake Barren, senior, Bonner Springs

Jason Espeland, senior, Tonganoxie

Jake Rhodes, junior, Turner

Honorable Mention

Jake Potts, senior, Basehor-Linwood

Wes Boaz, senior, Perry-Lecompton

Zach Beggs, senior, Bishop Ward

Linebacker

First team

Chandler King, junior, Basehor-Linwood

Laron Mitchell, junior, Turner

Cole Muder, senior, Bishop Ward

Second team

Nick Pfrimmer, junior, Lansing

Justin Muldoon, senior, Mill Valley

Jeremy Maus, senior, Tonganoxie

Honorable Mention

Jesse Hiss, sophomore, Basehor-Linwood

Danny Howard, senior, Turner

Defensive Backs

First team

Parker Gibson, junior, Lansing

Russ Robinson, senior, Piper

Derek Truitt, senior, Turner

Alex Orel, senior, Bishop Ward

Second team

Tim Stephens, senior, Basehor-Linwood

Colin Wistuba, junior, Mill Valley

Trent Robb, junior, Perry-Lecompton

Jeff Sims, junior, Tonganoxie

Honorable Mention

Bobby Courtney, senior, Basehor-Linwood

Dillon Scanlon, junior, Lansing

Taylor Brown, junior, Mill Valley

Punter

First team

Brandon Leppke, senior, Basehor-Linwood

Second team

Jesse Bahner, senior, Santa Fe Trail

Honorable Mention

Parker Gibson, junior, Lansing

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.