Archive for Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Clearing the bar: 2012 Bobcat Relays

The Basehor-Linwood and Bonner Springs boys track and field teams finished fourth (98 points) and fifth (76), respectively, at the Bobcat Relays at Basehor-Linwood High School on Thursday. Stay tuned to basehorinfo.com bonnersprings.com and bonnersprings.com for full results on Monday, and pick up the April 12 issues of The Chieftain and The Sentinel for a spread of photos from the event.

The Basehor-Linwood and Bonner Springs boys track and field teams finished fourth (98 points) and fifth (76), respectively, at the Bobcat Relays at Basehor-Linwood High School on Thursday. Stay tuned to basehorinfo.com bonnersprings.com and bonnersprings.com for full results on Monday, and pick up the April 12 issues of The Chieftain and The Sentinel for a spread of photos from the event.

April 11, 2012, 4:44 p.m.

Updated: April 12, 2012, 12:00 a.m.

The Basehor-Linwood girls track and field team tied for second place with Piper, just one point behind first-place Tonganoxie at the Bobcat Relays on April 5.

Nine schools participated in the annual event, sunny skies and moderate temperatures making for ideal conditions.

The Basehor-Linwood and Bonner Springs boys track and field teams placed fourth and fifth, respectively, at the event, and the Braves’ girls squad finished eighth.

Take a look at a gallery of photos from the Bobcat Relays on page 18.

Basehor-Linwood highlights

• Boys 100-meter dash: Jesse Jones, fourth (0:11.54)

• Boys 4-x-100-meter relay: Jesse Jones, Trey Kincheloe, Skylar Ross and Zac Smith, second (0:44.96)

• Boys 4-x-800-meter relay: Eli Elliott, Jonathan Oliva, Sean Potter and Tanner Tavis, second (8:53.68)

• Boys shot put: Ben Johnson, second (44-2); Jesse Hiss, fourth (43-11)

• Boys discus: Ben Johnson, fourth (130-4)

• Boys high jump: Ben Johnson, fourth (5-6)

• Boys throwers relay: Dean Cochran, Eli Elliott, Ben Johnson and Lucas Sarlls, third (0:51.52)

• Boys sprint medley relay: Deric Braman, Jesse Jones, Trey Kincheloe and Skylar Ross, third (1:44.90)

• Girls 100-meter dash: Dakkota Edmonds, third (13:06), Marriah Clayton fifth (13:28)

• Girls 200-meter dash: Dakkota Edmonds ,first (0:27.34), Katie Hickman third (0:28.09)

• Girls 3,200-meter run: Quinn Walcott, second (12:57.52)

• Girls 4-x-100-meter relay: Marriah Clayton, Dakkota Edmonds, Katie Hickman and Sierra Smith, second (0:52.50)

• Girls 4-x-400-meter relay: Marriah Clayton, Rachael Cook, Maecy Cooper and Ally Laney, third (4:42.81)

• Girls 4-x-800-meter relay: Kiersten Lindelof, Haley Stallbaumer and Quinn Walcott, third (11:34.46)

• Girls long jump: Sierra Smith, third (15-10 ½)

• Girls shot put: Bailey Hooker, second (34-10 ¼)

• Girls discus: Bailey Hooker, first (97-4); Victoria Smith, third (93-1)

• Girls triple jump: Dakkota Edmonds, second (32-9)

• Girls high jump: Sierra Smith, third (4-8)

• Girls pole vault: Allison Heinen, first (7-6)

Bonner Springs highlights

• Boys 100-meter dash: J.J. Jackson, fifth (0:11.58)

• Boys 800-meter run: Austin Schuler, second (2:06.34)

• Boys 3,200-meter run: Matt Coffman, third (10:45.65)

• Boys 4-x-400-meter relay: Austin Schuler, Trey Scott, Blaine Edmondson and J.J. Jackson, second (3:36.90)

• Boys 4-x-800-meter relay: Robbie Glenn, Weston Vitt, Blaine Edmondson and T.J. Kimbrough, first (8:49.50)

• Boys triple jump: Jordan Jackson, first (40-10 ¼)

• Boys high jump: Jonah Freese, third (5-8)

• Boys throwers relay: Kyle Dumler, Hector Florwes, Javonte Young and Jose Contreras, first (0:50.24)

• Girls 3,200-meter run: Mandy Ballou, fourth (13:43:81)

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.