Archive for Thursday, May 2, 2013

BLMS eighth-grade boys track wins KVL meet

May 2, 2013

Twitter search

#BasehorSports

Follow @BasehorSentinel and #BasehorSports on Twitter for real-time updates on sports in the area.

The Basehor-Linwood Middle School’s eighth-grade boys track and field team won the team championship at Wednesday’s Kaw Valley League meet at Mill Valley High in Shawnee.

The seventh-grade girls took third place at the meet while the seventh-grade boys placed fourth and the eighth-grade girls took sixth.

Individual placers are as follows.

• Allison Matthews, fifth, high jump; sixth, 400-meter dash

• Megan Langford, fourth, shot put

• Brie Spencer, fifth, high jump

• Claire Walsh, fourth, 75-meter hurdles

• Amber Storz, sixth, 100-meter dash

• Rachel Hiss 5th - 75 m hurdles

• Eighth grade girls 4-x-100-meter relay, sixth (Amber Storz, Rachel Hiss, Brie Spencer and Jenson Walcott)

• Eighth grade girls 4-x-200-meter relay, sixth (McKinsey Moody, Katelyn King, Morgan Logsdon and Mariah Olivia)

• Eighth grade girls, 4-x-400-meter relay, sixth (Erin Laney, Marina Pebly, Megan Langford, Alex Hart)

• Alyssa Schoenfelder, first, 75-meter hurdles; fifth, 100-meter dash

• Carly Gore, second, 1600-meter run

• Julia Suarez, fourth, 1600-meter run

• Katie Fulkerson, seventh, 200-meter dash

• Megan McMillian, seventh, 400-meter dash

• Rylea Oliver, first, 800-meter run

• Payton Younger, second, 400-meter dash

• Seventh grade girls 4-x-100-meter relay, seventh (Alyssa Schoenfelder, Rylea Oliver, Riley Seuser and Katie Fulkerson)

• Seventh grade girls 4-x-200-meter relay, fifth (Katie Fulkerson, Payton Younger, Megan Mc Millian and Rylea Oliver)

• Seventh grade girls 4-x-400-meter relay, third (Payton Younger, Carley Gore, Julia Suarez and Libby Stallbaumer)

• T.J. Williams, first, discus; fourth, shot put

• Joey Foster, first, shot put; second, discus

• Logan Schubert, seventh, discus

• Jackson May, seventh, high jump; fifth, 800-meter run

• Carter May, fifth, 400-meter run

• Ethan Fisher, second, long jump

• Parker Rusk, seventh, 800-meter run; sixth, 1,600-meter run

• Dionta Senior, seventh, shot put; seventh, 75-meter hurdles

• Trent Kincheloe, third, 75-meter hurdles

• Seventh grade boys, 4-x-100-meter relay, fourth (T.J. Williams, Dionta Senior, Joey Foster and Ryan Cochran)

• Seventh grade boys, 4-x-200-meter relay, sixth (Ethan Fisher, Jordan Lee, Dallas Jackson and Ethan Edmonds)

• Seventh grade boys, 4-x-400-meter relay, third (Ryan Stalcup, Jackson May, Trent Kincheloe and Carter May)

• Luke Dunnington, third, discus; seventh, 75-meter hurdles

• Trevor Kincheloe, second, high jump

• Jackson Sherly, fifth, long jump; seventh, high jump

• Zack McKnight, first, 3,200-meter run; second, 1,600-meter run

• Justin Phillips, third, 100-meter dash

• Kade Tatkenhorst, first, 400-meter dash; fourth, 200-meter dash

• Kurtis Tatkenhorst, second, 400-meter dash; first, 800-meter dash

• Eighth grade boys, 4-x-100-meter relay, fourth (Justin Phillips, Dalton Gay, Jackson Sherly and Trevor Kincheloe)

• Eighth grade boys, 4-x-200-meter relay, fifth (Jackson Sherley, Dalton Gay, Jordan Salb and Parker Kaufman)

• Eighth grade boys, 4-x-400-meter relay, second (Justin Phillips, Kurtis Tatkenhorst, Kade Tatkenhorst and Zack McKnight)

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.