Archive for Friday, April 24, 2015

Bonner Springs boys win home track invitational

April 24, 2015

The Bonner Springs boys track and field team captured a victory at the Bonner Springs Invitational on Thursday evening, scoring a total of 100 points to take the team title.

The Braves had only one first-place finisher with Michael Amayo winning the long jump (21-01.00), but were able to score enough points elsewhere to edge Lincoln Prep (94) and Basehor-Linwood (85).

Individual second-place finishers for Bonner Springs included Jonah Freese in the long jump (20-08.00) and Jacob Dobbs in the discus (130-06.50). The Braves also took second in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 44.82. That team was comprised of Freese, Chris Broome, Marcell Holmes and Alonzo Hokes.

Bonner Springs took second in the 4x100-meter throwers relay with a time of 50.37, and also took second in the 4x800-meter relay with a time of 9:18.18. That team was comprised of Riley Ballou-Lingstadt, Joe Casteel, Scott Nevill and Cole Oakes.

The Braves’ third-place finishers included Holmes in the 100-meter dash (11.33), Ballou-Lingstadt in the 800-meter run (2:10.91), Jamison Jackson in the long jump (20-04.00), Freese in the triple jump (41-07.00) and Preston Pyles in the shot put (44-05.25).

Bonner Springs’ fourth-place finishers included Freese in the 200-meter dash (23.65), Amayo in the triple jump (40-07.00) and Triston Foster in the javelin (134-07.00).

The Braves also took fourth place in the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 3:44.95. That team was comprised of Ballou-Lingstadt, Hokes, Jackson and Isaac Bolton. The 800-meter sprint relay team of Jackson, Holmes, Broome and Bryant Stimac took fourth place with a time of 1:44.02.

Fifth-place finishers for Bonner Springs included Joe Casteel in the 1,600-meter run (5:14.95), Ryan Villareal in the 3,200-meter run (11:31.38), Jackson in the triple jump (39-08.00) and Jacob Freese in the shot put (40-10.00). Alex White finished sixth in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:36.92.

Eric Scott led the Basehor-Linwood boys, taking first place in both the high jump (6-04.00) and the triple jump (42-06.50). Hunter Taylor also took first place in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.07. The Bobcats’ 4x800-meter relay team of Garrett Cook, Carter May, Joseph Ruffcorn and Kurtis Tatkenhorst took first with a time of 9:13.57.

Basehor-Linwood’s Bevin Cook took second place in the 1,600-meter run (5:08.82), and Darren Richardson took second in the javelin (139-07.00).

The Bobcats’ third-place finishers included Bevin Coon in the 3,200-meter run (11:00.81) and Taylor in the 300-meter hurdles (43.78). The Bobcats took third in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 52.87, and the 4x400-meter relay team of Garrett Cook, Kade Tatkenhorst, Jackson Sherley and Lukas Tucker took third with a time of 3:43.42.

Dean Cochran took fourth in the discus (120-08.00), and Kurtis Tatkenhorst took fifth in the 800-meter run (2:16.20). The Bobcats took fifth in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 48.21. That team was comprised of Austin Ettinger, James Wilson, Sammy Searcy and Connor Smith.

Sixth-place finishers for Basehor-Linwood included Scott in the 200-meter dash (24.08), Thomas Williamson in the 110-meter hurdles (21.36) and Trevor Kincheloe in the high jump (5-06.00).


Jon Poorman is the sports editor at The Chieftain and The Sentinel. Follow him on Twitter at @JonPoorman for all of the latest community sports news.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.